Jane Lynch Celebrity Watchlist

This achingly funny character actress honed her comedic skills touring with the famed Second City troupe and playing the matriarch in the early '90s cult stage hit The Real Live Brady Bunch, which also helped launch Andy Richter. For the rest of the decade… (more)

Birth Name: Jane Marie Lynch

Birth Place: Dolton, Illinois, United States

Birthday: July 14, 1960, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(581 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Lynch and Matthew Gray Gubler, Criminal Minds

Exclusive: Jane Lynch Is Returning to Criminal Minds

Eight years is enough. Jane Lynch will reprise her role as Reid's mother Diana on Criminal Minds this season for the first time since 2008, TVGuide.com has learned exclusively. Lynch will appear in two episodes early next year for a "heavy Reid (Matt… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jane Lynch Is Unsure About a Return to “Glee”
01:26 — Actress Jane Lynch talks to Larry King about the current status of her character and her employment on “Glee".
"Anger Management" Rumors and "It Gets Better": Jane Lynch Answers Social Media Questions
04:11 — Actress Jane Lynch answers questions delivered from fans via social media.
Is Lena Dunham the New Nora Ephron?
01:06 — Actress Jane Lynch talks to Larry King about Nora Ephron and how Lena Dunham might be the next Ephron.
Jane Lynch Talks About Co-Star Cory Monteith’s Return to Rehab
00:44 — Actress Jane Lynch talks to Larry King about the "Glee" cast including star Cory Monteith’s recent return to rehab.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 8:00am
Phineas and FerbRun, Candace, Run; Last Train to Bustville DISXD

Candace tries to be in two places at once by donning a pair of boots created by her brothers that make the wearer extraordinarily fast; the guys race a hot-air balloon while visiting their grandparents; Doofenshmirtz tries to prevent his building from bein (more…)

I’ll Watch118 Watching
Tue Sep 27 8:30am
Phineas and FerbThe Great Indoors; Canderemy DISXD

The third season begins with Phineas and Ferb building a gigantic biodome during a bit of bad weather to help Isabella earn a Fireside Girl patch. Later, the guys create a robot dog and Candace meets Jeremy's mom (Jane Lynch).

I’ll Watch129 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:00am
Two and a Half MenThe Crazy Bitch Gazette(Season 8, Episode 7) FX

Charlie's new girlfriend grows frustrated with Rose, who continues to stalk Charlie.

I’ll Watch525 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jane Lynch
Jane Lynch Spoofs Steve Harvey's Miss Universe Flub

Get used to this one, everybody

Maggie Lawson & Jane Lynch, <em>Angel From Hell</em>
Angel From Hell Is Funny, But Is That Enough?

The Jane Lynch comedy doesn't quite know what it wants to say, but it says it cleverly

<em>Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders</em>
CBS Announces Midseason Premiere Dates

But where's Person of Interest?

Beth Behrs and Kat Dennings, <em>2 Broke Girls</em>
Hooray! 2 Broke Girls Will Return Early, But Which Show Is It Replacing This Fall?

Max's Homemade Cupcakes will open sooner than expected!

Bradley Whitford and Jeffrey Tambor, <em>Transparent</em>
Transparent, Game of Thrones Win Creative Arts Emmys

See the complete list of winners

Matthew Gray Gubler, Criminal Minds
Mega Buzz: Is Reid Getting a Blast from His Past on Criminal Minds?

Sign us up for this reunion!