Jane Horrocks Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Barbara Jane Horrocks

Birth Place: Rawtenstall, Lancashire, England

Birthday: January 18, 1964, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Singer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined the Royal Shakespeare Company after graduating from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, but left after only one year.
  • Appeared in a series of commercials for the Tesco supermarket chain for more than 10 years.
  • Jim Cartwright wrote the play The Rise and Fall of Little Voice specifically for her after he heard her singing impressions of Judy Garland, Shirley Bassey and Ethel Merman; she later re-created the role in the film adaptation Little Voice.
  • Her breakthrough film role came in the 1990 Mike Leigh movie Life Is Sweet.
  • Released the album Further Adventures of Little Voice in 2000, which features her singing in the styles of her favorite female vocalists.

Awards

  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1998, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sam Mendes — Ex-significant Other
  • Molly Vivian — Daughter
  • Dylan Vivian — Son
  • Barbara Horrocks — Mother
  • Nick Vivian — Significant Other
  • John Horrocks — Father

College

  • Oldham College, Oldham, England; the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England (1985)