Jamie Lynn SpearsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although this singer-actress started out riding the sequined coattails of her older sister, pop superstar Britney, Jamie-Lynn Spears managed to carve out her own career.¬†She appeared in a few of her¬†sister's projects before landing a spot on Nickelodeon's… (more)

Birth Name: Jamie Lynn Marie Spears

Birth Place: McComb, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: April 4, 1991, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (1,116 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Although this singer-actress started out riding the sequined coattails of her older sister, pop superstar Britney, Jamie-Lynn Spears managed to carve out her own career. She appeared in a few of her sister's projects before landing a spot on Nickelodeon's juvenile improvisational sketch-comedy series All That. After the show ended, the network gave Spears her own vehicle, the popular tween-oriented sitcom Zoey 101. In 2007, the 16-year-old stunned when she announced that she and her then-boyfriend Casey Aldridge were expecting their first child. Her daughter, Maddie Briann Aldridge, was born in 2008. In 2010, Spears ended her relationship with Aldridge.

Fast Facts

  • Realized a childhood dream of joining the cast of Nickelodeon's All That to follow in the footsteps of her idol, Amanda Bynes.
  • Sings the theme (written by sister Britney) to Zoey 101.
  • Made her film debut playing the younger version of Britney's character in the movie Crossroads (2002).
  • Received a Kids Choice Award nomination as Favorite Television Actress in 2004 for All That and was nominated for the same award in 2006 for Zoey 101.

Relationships

  • Jamie Watson — Husband
  • Casey Aldridge — Ex-fiancé
  • Maddie Briann Aldridge — Daughter
  • Bryan Spears — Brother
  • Sean Preston Federline — Nephew
  • Jamie Spears — Father
  • Lynne Spears — Mother
  • Jayden James Federline — Nephew
  • Britney Spears — Sister

Shop