Jamie Luner Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jamie Michelle Luner

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: May 12, 1971, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Chef

User Rating:4.97 out of 5 (275 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At age 4, appeared in her first commercial playing Suzanne Somers' daughter.
  • Studied acting at the Professional Children's School in New York City.
  • Won the monologue category of the Los Angeles Shakespeare Festival at age 15.
  • Got her start on television in Growing Pains and its 1988 spin-off Just the Ten of Us.
  • Studied at the Epicurean Cooking School in Los Angeles; worked as a chef at a French restaurant following the cancellation of her sitcom Just the Ten of Us.
  • After Aaron Spelling's Savannah (1996) was canceled, she bought a trailer and traveled around the United States for a year.
  • In 1999, replaced Ally Walker on NBC's The Profiler at the beginning of the show's fourth season.
  • Appeared in a 2007 stage production of Black and Bluenstein in Santa Monica.
  • Replaced Marcy Walker in the role of Liza Colby on All My Children in 2009.

Relationships

  • John Braz — Ex-significant Other
  • Stuart Luner — Father
  • David Luner — Brother
  • Susan Luner — Mother

Shop