Jamie Hyneman Celebrity Watchlist

Jamie Hyneman

Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman

Birth Place: Marshall, MI

Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra

Profession: Television host, Special effects

TV Guide Rating:(21 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman

Mythbusters Returns to Science Channel with Search for Hosts in Reality Competition

Although MythBusters just concluded its run on Discovery Channel in early March, the network's sister station, Science Channel, is picking up where Discovery left off and re-launching the super cool science show...with a catch. According to The Holly… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Exclusive: "MythBusters"
06:00 — In an exclusive interview with CBS News' Bill Plante, Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman from "MythBusters" talk about President Obama's upcoming appearanc (more…)
Indiana Savage
01:01 — An absolutely delighted Adam gives a tour of his Indiana Jones costume, from beaver-felt hat to wool pants.
Indiana Jones Trailer
01:43 — Being able to dress as Indiana Jones for two weeks was honestly a highlight of Adam's life. See what else is in store for the Indiana Jones Special.
Simpsons Aftershow
07:57 — Jamie and Adam discuss the challenges of taking on a cartoon world, and why they love the Simpsons so darn much.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 7:00pm
MythBustersCoffin Punch(Season 6, Episode 18) SCI

Myths about survival are challenged; examining what is bulletproof.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Fri Jul 29 8:00pm
MythBustersLet There Be Light(Season 9, Episode 11) SCI

A Hollywood lighting myth is tested; experiments to stop out-of-control cars are conducted.

I’ll Watch139 Watching
Fri Jul 29 11:03pm
MythBustersLet There Be Light(Season 9, Episode 11) SCI

A Hollywood lighting myth is tested; experiments to stop out-of-control cars are conducted.

I’ll Watch139 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Mythbusters</em>
Mythbusters Canceled After 14 Seasons

The show promises to "go out with a bang," though

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman; insert: Homer Simpson
Mythbusters Will Tackle The Simpsons in Its Season Premiere

They've taken on the science of Breaking Bad and the zombies of The Walking Dead, and now they're ta…

Kari Byron, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara
Kari Byron, Tory Belleci and Grant Imahara Are Leaving MythBusters

Three familiar faces are leaving the long-running Discovery Channel seriesMythBusters. Kari Byron, G…

Mythbusters
First Look: Mythbusters Tests Breaking Bad's Chemistry

Heisenberg has nothing on these guys! On August 12, Breaking Bad creator Vince Gilligan and star Aar…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage
Exclusive Video: Mythbusters Revisits First Myth for 10th Anniversary

Over the last 10 seasons, the Mythbusters have tested 885 myths (complete with 815 explosions and 43…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage and James Cameron
Exclusive Clip: Mythbusters Tests a Titanic Tale

They're kings of the myth-busting world! For their season premiere, Mythbusters experts Jamie Hynema…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman
  • Birth Place: Marshall, MI
  • Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra
  • Profession: Television host, Special effects