Jamie Hyneman Celebrity Watchlist

Jamie Hyneman

Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman

Birth Place: Marshall, MI

Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra

Profession: Television host, Special effects

User Rating:4.95 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman; insert: Homer Simpson

Mythbusters Will Tackle The Simpsons in Its Season Premiere

They've taken on the science of Breaking Bad and the zombies of The Walking Dead, and now they're taking on ... Bart Simpson? Mythbusters hosts Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman will tackle the myths of T… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun May 24 6:00am
MythBustersJATO Rocket Car: Mission Accomplished?(Season 14, Episode 1) SCI

A myth involving a Chevy that was said to go 350 mph is examined.

Sun May 24 7:00am
MythBustersAirplane on a Conveyor Belt SCI

Myths tested include whether an airplane on a conveyor belt can become airborne, and how much radiation cockroaches, fruit flies and flour beetles can take. Also: a prank involving a car interior filled with foam.

Sun May 24 8:00am
MythBustersJames Bond Special SCI

Part 1 of 2. Adam and Jamie investigate spy myths, specifically those involving James Bond-inspired gadgets, getaways and guns.

More NewsSee all »

Kari Byron, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara
Kari Byron, Tory Belleci and Grant Imahara Are Leaving MythBusters

Three familiar faces are leaving the long-running Discovery Channel seriesMythBusters. Kari Byron, G…

Mythbusters
First Look: Mythbusters Tests Breaking Bad's Chemistry

Heisenberg has nothing on these guys! On August 12, Breaking Bad creator Vince Gilligan and star Aar…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage
Exclusive Video: Mythbusters Revisits First Myth for 10th Anniversary

Over the last 10 seasons, the Mythbusters have tested 885 myths (complete with 815 explosions and 43…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage and James Cameron
Exclusive Clip: Mythbusters Tests a Titanic Tale

They're kings of the myth-busting world! For their season premiere, Mythbusters experts Jamie Hynema…

Mythbusters
MythBusters Launches Destructive Cannonball Into Neighborhood

Science took a dangerous turn Tuesday when the Mythbusters team had an experiment go awry. The Disco…

MythBusters
President Obama: Mythbuster in Chief

Myth: Barack Obama has better things to do than appear on a television series. Fact: Adam Savage and…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman
  • Birth Place: Marshall, MI
  • Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra
  • Profession: Television host, Special effects
  • User Rating:4.95 out of 5 (21 ratings)
  • Your Rating: