Jamie Hyneman Celebrity Watchlist

Jamie Hyneman

Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman

Birth Place: Marshall, MI

Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra

Profession: Television host, Special effects

TV Guide Rating:(21 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman

Mythbusters Returns to Science Channel with Search for Hosts in Reality Competition

Although MythBusters just concluded its run on Discovery Channel in early March, the network's sister station, Science Channel, is picking up where Discovery left off and re-launching the super cool science show...with a catch. According to The Holly… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dangerous Driving Trailer
01:09 — Get a glimpse into just WHY Discovery Channel named this MythBusters episode "Dangerous Driving."
How Long Until Hypothermia
02:47 — Jamie Hyneman and Adam Savage test how long it would have taken for hypothermia to overwhelm Jack, from the movie Titanic, in the 29-degree waters he (more…)
Blow It Out of the Water Aftershow
10:00 — Jamie and Adam discuss everything from the episode's ginormous safety concerns to where they got the M60 to who’s most like Breaking Bad’s Walter Whit (more…)
Flights of Fancy Trailer
01:11 — See what’s in store when Jamie and Adam take on the final frontier: space.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 4 3:06am
MythBustersZombie Special(Season 11, Episode 11) SCI

Michael Rooker joins the team as they examine myths about zombies.

I’ll Watch397 Watching
Sun Sep 4 4:04am
MythBustersCoffin Punch(Season 6, Episode 18) SCI

Myths about survival are challenged; examining what is bulletproof.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Sun Sep 4 5:02am
MythBustersAlcohol Myths(Season 6, Episode 16) SCI

The effects of alcohol are gauged regarding claims that consumption makes the opposite sex more attractive.

I’ll Watch26 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Mythbusters</em>
Mythbusters Canceled After 14 Seasons

The show promises to "go out with a bang," though

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman; insert: Homer Simpson
Mythbusters Will Tackle The Simpsons in Its Season Premiere

They've taken on the science of Breaking Bad and the zombies of The Walking Dead, and now they're ta…

Kari Byron, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara
Kari Byron, Tory Belleci and Grant Imahara Are Leaving MythBusters

Three familiar faces are leaving the long-running Discovery Channel seriesMythBusters. Kari Byron, G…

Mythbusters
First Look: Mythbusters Tests Breaking Bad's Chemistry

Heisenberg has nothing on these guys! On August 12, Breaking Bad creator Vince Gilligan and star Aar…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage
Exclusive Video: Mythbusters Revisits First Myth for 10th Anniversary

Over the last 10 seasons, the Mythbusters have tested 885 myths (complete with 815 explosions and 43…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage and James Cameron
Exclusive Clip: Mythbusters Tests a Titanic Tale

They're kings of the myth-busting world! For their season premiere, Mythbusters experts Jamie Hynema…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman
  • Birth Place: Marshall, MI
  • Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra
  • Profession: Television host, Special effects

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans