Jamie Hyneman Celebrity Watchlist

Jamie Hyneman

Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman

Birth Place: Marshall, MI

Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra

Profession: Television host, Special effects

TV Guide Rating:(21 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman

Mythbusters Returns to Science Channel with Search for Hosts in Reality Competition

Although MythBusters just concluded its run on Discovery Channel in early March, the network's sister station, Science Channel, is picking up where Discovery left off and re-launching the super cool science show...with a catch. According to The Holly… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dangerous Driving Trailer
01:09 — Get a glimpse into just WHY Discovery Channel named this MythBusters episode "Dangerous Driving."
How Long Until Hypothermia
02:47 — Jamie Hyneman and Adam Savage test how long it would have taken for hypothermia to overwhelm Jack, from the movie Titanic, in the 29-degree waters he (more…)
Blow It Out of the Water Aftershow
10:00 — Jamie and Adam discuss everything from the episode's ginormous safety concerns to where they got the M60 to who’s most like Breaking Bad’s Walter Whit (more…)
Flights of Fancy Trailer
01:11 — See what’s in store when Jamie and Adam take on the final frontier: space.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 7:00pm
MythBustersCold Feet(Season 8, Episode 14) SCI

Exploring cold feet myths.

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:00pm
MythBustersTrailblazers(Season 5, Episode 19) SCI

Adam and Jamie are burning to investigate Hollywood myths involving fire; Kari, Grant and Tori check out a defibrillator.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Sun Aug 28 9:01pm
MythBustersAntacid Jail Break(Season 7, Episode 20) SCI

An unlikely prison break is tested when Adam and Jamie try to determine if an inmate could use antacids to bust out of a steel-reinforced concrete jail cell. Also: The gang tackles a myth involving a nighttime drive sans headlights.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Mythbusters</em>
Mythbusters Canceled After 14 Seasons

The show promises to "go out with a bang," though

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman; insert: Homer Simpson
Mythbusters Will Tackle The Simpsons in Its Season Premiere

They've taken on the science of Breaking Bad and the zombies of The Walking Dead, and now they're ta…

Kari Byron, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara
Kari Byron, Tory Belleci and Grant Imahara Are Leaving MythBusters

Three familiar faces are leaving the long-running Discovery Channel seriesMythBusters. Kari Byron, G…

Mythbusters
First Look: Mythbusters Tests Breaking Bad's Chemistry

Heisenberg has nothing on these guys! On August 12, Breaking Bad creator Vince Gilligan and star Aar…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage
Exclusive Video: Mythbusters Revisits First Myth for 10th Anniversary

Over the last 10 seasons, the Mythbusters have tested 885 myths (complete with 815 explosions and 43…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage and James Cameron
Exclusive Clip: Mythbusters Tests a Titanic Tale

They're kings of the myth-busting world! For their season premiere, Mythbusters experts Jamie Hynema…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman
  • Birth Place: Marshall, MI
  • Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra
  • Profession: Television host, Special effects

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay