Jamie Hyneman Celebrity Watchlist

Jamie Hyneman

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Franklin Hyneman

Birth Place: Marshall, MI

Birthday: September 25, 1956, Libra

Profession: Television host, Special effects

User Rating:4.95 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Mon Mar 30 2:00am
MythBustersAlaska Special(Season 6, Episode 1) SCI

The team travels to Alaska to find out if Adam and Jamie are susceptible to cabin fever; Kari, Tory and Grant investigate a myth involving a moose and a car. Also: a truck, dynamite and ice are combined.

Wed Apr 1 7:00pm
MythBustersMini Myth Medley(Season 13, Episode 5) SCI

MLB pitcher Matt Cain joins the team as they field questions from viewers. Also: a test involving an underwater bike.

Thu Apr 2 2:00am
MythBustersMini Myth Medley(Season 13, Episode 5) SCI

MLB pitcher Matt Cain joins the team as they field questions from viewers. Also: a test involving an underwater bike.

Sun Apr 5 7:00pm
MythBustersTrench Torpedo(Season 13, Episode 2) SCI

A shock-wave test is conducted; a balloon myth is tested.

Sun Apr 5 8:00pm
MythBustersMission Impossible Mask(Season 10, Episode 1) SCI

A misdirection myth is tested; two firearm experiments are conducted.

Sun Apr 5 9:00pm
MythBustersDuel Dilemmas(Season 12, Episode 11) SCI

A dueling myth is tested. Also: Kari, Grant and Tory track a two-stage missile.

Sun Apr 5 10:00pm
MythBustersDodge a Bullet(Season 10, Episode 8) SCI

Adam and Jamie see if one can dodge a bullet, and experiments concerning gravity and water are conducted.

Sun Apr 5 11:00pm
MythBustersMission Impossible Mask(Season 10, Episode 1) SCI

A misdirection myth is tested; two firearm experiments are conducted.

Mon Apr 6 12:00am
MythBustersDuel Dilemmas(Season 12, Episode 11) SCI

A dueling myth is tested. Also: Kari, Grant and Tory track a two-stage missile.

Mon Apr 6 1:00am
MythBustersDodge a Bullet(Season 10, Episode 8) SCI

Adam and Jamie see if one can dodge a bullet, and experiments concerning gravity and water are conducted.

Mon Apr 6 2:00am
MythBustersTrench Torpedo(Season 13, Episode 2) SCI

A shock-wave test is conducted; a balloon myth is tested.

Wed Apr 8 7:00pm
MythBustersMini Myth Madness(Season 9, Episode 6) SCI

Six mini-myths submitted by viewers are explored.

Wed Apr 8 8:00pm
MythBustersKiller Cable SnapsNew(Season 4, Episode 22) SCI

Jamie and Adam attempt to see if snapping a cable at high tension can cut a person in half; Tory and Kari explore the myth of “archaeo-acoustics.”

Wed Apr 8 9:00pm
MythBustersToilet Bomb(Season 11, Episode 8) SCI

A bathroom myth is put to the test; examining the flying-V formation utilized by birds and its suitability for planes.

Wed Apr 8 11:00pm
MythBustersKiller Cable Snaps(Season 4, Episode 22) SCI

Jamie and Adam attempt to see if snapping a cable at high tension can cut a person in half; Tory and Kari explore the myth of “archaeo-acoustics.”

Thu Apr 9 12:00am
MythBustersToilet Bomb(Season 11, Episode 8) SCI

A bathroom myth is put to the test; examining the flying-V formation utilized by birds and its suitability for planes.

Thu Apr 9 2:00am
MythBustersMini Myth Madness(Season 9, Episode 6) SCI

Six mini-myths submitted by viewers are explored.

Sun Apr 12 7:00pm
MythBustersNo Pain, No Gain(Season 8, Episode 5) SCI

Pain tolerance is measured.

Sun Apr 12 8:00pm
MythBustersMyth Evolution(Season 7, Episode 18) SCI

Five fan-favorite myths are put to the test.

Sun Apr 12 9:00pm
MythBusters*Do* Try This at Home(Season 15, Episode 4) SCI

Easy-to-test myths are examined.

Sun Apr 12 10:00pm
MythBustersVideo Games Special(Season 16, Episode 4) SCI

Myths related to video games are tested.

Sun Apr 12 11:00pm
MythBustersMyth Evolution(Season 7, Episode 18) SCI

Five fan-favorite myths are put to the test.

Mon Apr 13 12:00am
MythBusters*Do* Try This at Home(Season 15, Episode 4) SCI

Easy-to-test myths are examined.

Mon Apr 13 1:00am
MythBustersVideo Games Special(Season 16, Episode 4) SCI

Myths related to video games are tested.

Show More