Jamie Dornan Celebrity Watchlist

Jamie Dornan

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Dornan

Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Birthday: May 1, 1982, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Musician, Model

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (72 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother died of pancreatic cancer when he was 16 years old.
  • Formed the folk band Sons of Jim and the record label Doorstep Records with his college friend David Alexander.
  • Dropped out of college to pursue a modeling career.
  • Is distantly related to actress Greer Garson.

Awards

  • 0, — :
  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • Samina Dornan — Stepmother
  • Jessica — Sister
  • Greer Garson — Great-aunt
  • Jim Dornan — Father
  • Amelia Warner — Wife
  • Liesa — Sister
  • Keira Knightley — Ex-significant Other
  • Dulcie Dornan — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Teesside, Middlesbrough, England