Jamie AndersonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jamie Louise Anderson

Birth Place: South Lake Tahoe, California, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1990, Virgo

Profession: Snowboarder

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in a family of eight brothers and sisters.
  • Began snowboarding at the age of 9, and made her first Winter X Games appearance at just 15 (winning the bronze medal in the slopestyle snowboarding event).
  • In 2009 she partnered with her sponsor Billabong to create a line of outerwear, the Jamie Anderson Global Signature Series.
  • Won Best Female Action Sports Athlete at the 2012 ESPY Awards.
  • Captured the first-ever Olympic gold medal in women's slopestyle snowboarding at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia.
  • Her annual Jamie Anderson Surprise Sponsorship program rewards several South Lake Tahoe youths with new snowboards and snowboarding gear, and promotes a love for the sport.

Relationships

  • Joanie Anderson — Sister
  • Joseph Anderson — Father
  • Lauren Anderson — Mother
  • Corrie — Sister
  • Stacie — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop