James Van der BeekCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James William Van Der Beek Jr.

Birth Place: Cheshire, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: March 8, 1977, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother was a Broadway dancer and father was a minor-league baseball pitcher.
  • Landed the role of Danny Zuko in a local production of Grease after an injury sidelined him from playing football in the eighth grade.
  • At 16, made professional acting debut in an off-Broadway production of Finding the Sun, which was written and directed by Pulitzer-winning playwright Edward Albee.
  • Was a former National Merit Scholar majoring in English at Drew when he auditioned for Dawson's Creek.
  • Won a 2011 NewNowNext Award for his JamesVanDerMemes Web site.
  • Cast as a fictionalized version of himself in the ABC comedy Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23.

Relationships

  • Joshua Van Der Beek — Son
  • Bill Van Der Beek — Uncle
  • Jared Van Der Beek — Brother
  • Heather McComb — Ex-wife
  • Olivia Van Der Beek — Daughter
  • Kimberly Brook — Wife
  • Melinda Van Der Beek — Mother
  • Juliana Van Der Beek — Sister
  • Jim Van Der Beek — Father
  • Annabel Van Der Beek — Daughter

College

  • Attended Drew University, Madison, New Jersey, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop