James Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

James Taylor

Birth Name: James Vernon Taylor

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: March 12, 1948, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Carly Simon

Carly Simon Finally Reveals the Subject of Her Song "You're So Vain"

It only took 44 years, but Carly Simon has finally fessed up about the identity of the man that prompted her to write "You're So Vain." Well, sort of. The hit song, which includes the now-famous chorus, "You're so vain, you probably think this song i… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

James Taylor's Hiccups
01:26 — Hiccups make things difficult for James Taylor.
Stephen Challenges Justin Theroux To An Eyebrow-Acting Contest
03:38 — Justin Theroux has some of the best eyebrows in the business, but Stephen is no slouch either.
You Can't Stop Sharon Stone
01:54 — Sharon Stone suffered a 9-day brain hemorrhage in 2001, and today she's starring in and Executive Producing "Agent X" on TNT. Beat that.
Stephen Joins Carly Simon On "Mockingbird"
02:33 — Stephen asks if he can duet with Carly Simon on a song she once sang with James Taylor.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 4:50pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 18) HBO2

The Republican National Convention in Cleveland; Hillary Clinton's running mate; the U.K.'s Foreign Secretary; and campaign songs are discussed.

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Sat Jul 30 11:15pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 18) HBO2

The Republican National Convention in Cleveland; Hillary Clinton's running mate; the U.K.'s Foreign Secretary; and campaign songs are discussed.

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Sun Jul 31 1:30pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 18) HBOSGe

The Republican National Convention in Cleveland; Hillary Clinton's running mate; the U.K.'s Foreign Secretary; and campaign songs are discussed.

I’ll Watch38 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jay Leno
Billy Crystal, Jimmy Fallon Among Jay Leno's Last Guests on The Tonight Show

Jay Leno is going out with a bang (again). The Tonight Show host, who will pass the baton to Jimmy F…

James Taylor
James Taylor Messes Up the National Anthem at World Series

James Taylor is already a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, but he joined another elite — bu…

Cory Monteith
Report: Glee's Finn Tribute to Include Adele, Bruce Springsteen Covers

A week ahead of Glee's tribute to Finn Hudson, and the late Cory Monteith, the track list for the em…

Kelly Clarkson
Bill Clinton Photobombs Kelly Clarkson at Inauguration

Monday was President Barack Obama's Inauguration Day — but at one moment during the ceremony, it was…

President Barack Obama, Michelle Obama
President Obama's Inauguration: "Our Journey Is Not Complete"

President Barack Obama was sworn in for a second term as 44th President of the United States Monday,…

Allison Janney
Watercooler: Allison Janney, You Are My Sunshine

Well it's official. Allison Janney can do everything. Act. Sing. Ice skate with Smurfs. Hell, she ev…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Vernon Taylor
  • Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: March 12, 1948, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician