James Taylor Celebrity Watchlist

James Taylor

Birth Name: James Vernon Taylor

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: March 12, 1948, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Carly Simon

Carly Simon Finally Reveals the Subject of Her Song "You're So Vain"

It only took 44 years, but Carly Simon has finally fessed up about the identity of the man that prompted her to write "You're So Vain." Well, sort of. The hit song, which includes the now-famous chorus, "You're so vain, you probably think this song i… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Owen Danoff: "Fire and Rain"
02:53 — Musician Owen Danoff performs James Taylor's soft rock anthem.
Iain O'Brien: Taylor, a genuine young fighter
Iain O'Brien and Dirk Nannes share their thoughts on James Taylor having to retire from cricket prematurely due to a serious heart condition
Storage Hunters Season 3
Think storage auctions are a joke? Think again, because you don't want to mess with former boxer Brandon Bernier and his wife Lori, the fiercest compe (more…)
Vocal Group
01:33 — Accepting the 2016 ACM Award for Vocal Group is Little Big Town.

Watch See all »

Sun May 1 8:00am
Badlands SUNDe

Fact-based tale of a 15-year-old and her 25-year-old boyfriend who embark on a killing spree in the Dakota badlands of 1958.

I’ll Watch90 Watching
Sun May 1 12:40pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 10) HBOSGe

The Puerto Rican debt crisis; President Obama's visit to Saudi Arabia and the United Kingdom; and Norway's Minister of Migration and Integration's views on refugees seeking asylum are discussed.

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Sun May 1 6:30pm
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(Season 3, Episode 10) HBO2

The Puerto Rican debt crisis; President Obama's visit to Saudi Arabia and the United Kingdom; and Norway's Minister of Migration and Integration's views on refugees seeking asylum are discussed.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jay Leno
Billy Crystal, Jimmy Fallon Among Jay Leno's Last Guests on The Tonight Show

Jay Leno is going out with a bang (again). The Tonight Show host, who will pass the baton to Jimmy F…

James Taylor
James Taylor Messes Up the National Anthem at World Series

James Taylor is already a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, but he joined another elite — bu…

Cory Monteith
Report: Glee's Finn Tribute to Include Adele, Bruce Springsteen Covers

A week ahead of Glee's tribute to Finn Hudson, and the late Cory Monteith, the track list for the em…

Kelly Clarkson
Bill Clinton Photobombs Kelly Clarkson at Inauguration

Monday was President Barack Obama's Inauguration Day — but at one moment during the ceremony, it was…

President Barack Obama, Michelle Obama
President Obama's Inauguration: "Our Journey Is Not Complete"

President Barack Obama was sworn in for a second term as 44th President of the United States Monday,…

Allison Janney
Watercooler: Allison Janney, You Are My Sunshine

Well it's official. Allison Janney can do everything. Act. Sing. Ice skate with Smurfs. Hell, she ev…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Vernon Taylor
  • Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: March 12, 1948, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »