James Spader Celebrity Watchlist

In the '80s, Spader made his name playing a string of memorable big-screen baddies, from scummy rich kids (Pretty in Pink) to scheming yuppies (Wall Street). But sex, lies and videotape, which capitalized on his pretty-boy looks and offbeat sexuality, turn… (more)

Birth Name: James Todd Spader

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1960, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(868 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (868 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Megan Boone and James Spader, <em>The Blacklist</em>

How The Blacklist Flips the Script This Season

Lizzie is going to have to tap into her dark, criminal side on The Blacklist this season. When the drama returns Thursday (9/8c, NBC), FBI profiler Elizabeth Keen (Megan Boone) is now wanted by the FBI after the mysterious organization known as the C… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

James Spader: Everything’s Been ‘turned Upside Down’ On ‘Blacklist’
04:00 — “The Blacklist” is back, and actor James Spader’s character, criminal mastermind “Red” Reddington, is on the run with FBI agent Elizabeth Keen as the (more…)
James Spader Uses His House Like a Giant iPod
05:24 — James Spader loves to share his love of loud music with the neighborhood, but they kind of hate it.
Top 3 Things You Need to Know: Episode 308
Ressler loves 'em and leaves 'em; Reven Wright does some leaving of her own; Liz's run finally comes to a crashing halt.
Spookiest Tea Party Ever
When he's abducted by the Kings of the Highway, Red has to play by some very unusual rules.

Watch See all »

Sat Nov 28 12:00am
The Watcher FLIXe

A deranged serial killer plays a cat-and-mouse game with a troubled lawman (James Spader) by sending him photographs of his future victims. Keanu Reeves, Marisa Tomei, Ernie Hudson, Chris Ellis, Robert Cicchini, Yvonne Niami.

I’ll Watch131 Watching
Sat Nov 28 4:30pm
Wall Street ESQTV

An ambitious stock broker becomes the protégé of a ruthless corporate shark. Eventually the billionaire takes a financial interest in the airline company where the protégé's father has been employed for decades.

I’ll Watch200 Watching
Sun Nov 29 12:10am
Supernova FLIXe

A medical-spaceship crew picks up a mysterious intergalactic drifter who possesses a dangerous space artifact. James Spader, Angela Bassett, Peter Facinelli, Robin Tunney, Robert Forster, Lou Diamond Phillips, Wilson Cruz.

I’ll Watch260 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Megan Boone
The Blacklist: How Far Will Liz Go to Protect Tom? Megan Boone Weighs In

Plus: Scoop on a sexy new Blacklister!

James Spader, Megan Boone, Gloria Reuben, The Blacklist
The Blacklist Bosses on Braxton's Next Move and Rewinding Liz's Fiery Memories

Who will help Red find the safe?

James Spader
Here's Your Primer for The Blacklist's Post-Super Bowl Episode

Watch an exclusive sneak peek!

James Spader
Exclusive Blacklist Video: See Red as You've Never Seen Him Before… Autotuned!

Watch the insane recap before Blacklist returns after the Super Bowl

Matthew McConaughey, Billy Bob Thornton
Fargo, True Detective, The Affair Top Golden Globe Nominations

Fargo, True Detective, The Affair and a bunch of new faces topped Thursday's Golden Globe nomination…

Ron Perlman
Exclusive: NBC's The Blacklist Casts the Villain For Its Super Bowl Episode

Ron Perlman is bringing anarchy to NBC's The Blacklist. The actor has signed on to play the drama's…


  • Birth Name: James Todd Spader
  • Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: February 7, 1960, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »