James Spader Celebrity Watchlist

In the '80s, Spader made his name playing a string of memorable big-screen baddies, from scummy rich kids (Pretty in Pink) to scheming yuppies (Wall Street). But sex, lies and videotape, which capitalized on his pretty-boy looks and offbeat sexuality, turn… (more)

Birth Name: James Todd Spader

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: February 7, 1960, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,199 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Blacklist

The Blacklist: Is Liz Really Dead?

On April 21, Blacklist fans watched as James Spader delivered a series defining performance, as Red Reddington mourned the loss of his partner Elizabeth Keen (Megan Boone) -- who passed away during the birth of her daughter the episode prior. Now, w… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rogues' Gallery
02:53 — Take a rare look inside the creative process with executive producer Jon Bokenkamp and team as they break down this season's gallery of villains. From (more…)
Anslo Garrick
02:38 — Get an inside look at no. 16, the mercenary Blacklister Anslo Garrick! The Blacklist team discusses creating a true adversary for Red and how the seas (more…)
An NBC Sneak Peek: The Office
05:46 — Get a recap of last season's finale and a behind the scenes look at what is in store for season 6 of the NBC hit comedy The Office.
Classy Christmas, Pt. 2
18:56 — Michael could not be happier when Toby (Paul Lieberstein) has to take a leave of absence and corporate sends Holly Flax (guest star Amy Ryan) to cover (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 7:10am
Critical Care FLIXe

A parody of America's health system follows the antics of administrators and a libidinous second-year resident (James Spader) embroiled in a euthanasia case involving an elderly patient. Butz: Albert Brooks. Felicia: Kyra Sedgwick. Stella: Helen Mirren. Di (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Sun Jul 31 6:20am
Slow Burn FLIXe

A devious woman and two escaped convicts play a deadly game of cat-and-mouse while searching for a cache of diamonds hidden in the desert. Minnie Driver, James Spader, Josh Brolin, Stuart Wilson, Jennifer Ann Evans.

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Mon Aug 1 11:10pm
Pretty in Pink MOMAX

Molly Ringwald is an underprivileged Cinderella choosing between two prom princes: a charming preppy and a disarming buddy.

I’ll Watch456 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Todd Spader
  • Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: February 7, 1960, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor