James RodayCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Quick with a quip and overflowing with manic energy, this stage-trained actor boasts a goofy appeal. After making his film debut in the little-seen 1999 indie Coming Soon, Roday worked on New York stages before turning to the small screen. Although his wit… (more)

Birth Name: James Roday Rodriguez

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: April 4, 1976, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (779 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Quick with a quip and overflowing with manic energy, this stage-trained actor boasts a goofy appeal. After making his film debut in the little-seen 1999 indie Coming Soon, Roday worked on New York stages before turning to the small screen. Although his wit and charm made him a natural for TV, he suffered through a string of flops (Ryan Caulfield: Year One, Miss Match, First Years) before finding his niche as an amateur detective posing as a psychic on the cable crimedy Psych. He also branched out into mainstream movies, appearing as the pompous, racecar-driving villain in the big-screen adaptation of The Dukes of Hazzard and cowriting the 2006 horror flick Skinwalkers.

Fast Facts

  • Was a high-school quarterback, but later dropped sports to focus on acting.
  • Father was a military man who organized VIP visits and escorted luminaries, including Jimmy Carter.
  • Was named one of People magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in 2007.

Relationships

  • Maggie Lawson — Significant Other

College

  • New York University, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop