James Remar Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William James Remar

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: December 31, 1953, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Grey's Anaotomy
Grey's Anatomy: What's in Store for the Docs of Grey Sloan Memorial?

After what feels like the longest hiatus ever, Grey's Anatomy will finally return with 12 straight e…

Camilla Luddington and Justin Chambers
Grey's Anatomy: Will Alex's Relationship with Jo Suffer When His Dad Suddenly Returns?

While Grey's Anatomy celebrates 200 episodes with a fundraising gala to help save Grey Sloan Memoria…

Ellen Pompeo and Patrick Dempsey
On Set Exclusive: Grey's Anatomy Celebrates 200 Episodes

Patrick Dempsey is riding a uni­cycle. It's 10 o'clock on a Wednesday morning, and the Grey's Anatom…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Julianna Margulies, Justin Chambers, Cobie Smulders
Mega Buzz: Good Wife's New Firm, Grey's Daddy Issues and Mother's Wedding Bride

Every week, editors Adam Bryant and Natalie Abrams satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please send all q…

James Remar
Dexter's James Remar Heads to Grey's Anatomy for Arc

Dexter's daddy won't be off the air for long. James Remar has been tapped for a multi-episode arc on…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

12 Stars You Didn’t Know Were on The Vampire Diaries

Mystic Falls hosts hordes of werewolves, witches and guest stars

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 2:00am
Sex and the CityGames People Play(Season 2, Episode 13) E!

Let the romantic games begin! Miranda toys with a wide-eyed neighbor; Charlotte (Kristin Davis) joins a bridge club to win a good guy; and Carrie takes on a new beau from her therapist's waiting room. Meanwhile, Sam's lover raises the stakes whenever his f (more…)

Thu Apr 2 2:30am
Sex and the CityThe F**k Buddy(Season 2, Episode 14) E!

Carrie caves in and calls up her "go-to" guy; Sam (Kim Cattrall) uncovers too much about her neighbor's between-the-sheets behaviour; Miranda falls prey to a pushy partner; and Charlotte finds her dance card overbooked. Charlotte: Kristin Davis. Miranda: C (more…)

Thu Apr 2 3:00am
Sex and the CityShortcomings(Season 2, Episode 15) E!

Carrie's romance with a writer ends up being a family affair, while Samantha (Kim Cattrall) takes on a strange bedfellow: Charlotte's brother. Miranda: Cynthia Nixon.