James Remar Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William James Remar

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: December 31, 1953, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Grey's Anaotomy
Grey's Anatomy: What's in Store for the Docs of Grey Sloan Memorial?

After what feels like the longest hiatus ever, Grey's Anatomy will finally return with 12 straight e…

Camilla Luddington and Justin Chambers
Grey's Anatomy: Will Alex's Relationship with Jo Suffer When His Dad Suddenly Returns?

While Grey's Anatomy celebrates 200 episodes with a fundraising gala to help save Grey Sloan Memoria…

Ellen Pompeo and Patrick Dempsey
On Set Exclusive: Grey's Anatomy Celebrates 200 Episodes

Patrick Dempsey is riding a uni­cycle. It's 10 o'clock on a Wednesday morning, and the Grey's Anatom…

Jennifer Carpente and  Michael C. Hall
Dexter: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter Look Back on 8 Seasons of Kills and Thrills

After eight seasons, over 100 kills and more blood than we can imagine, Dexter will sign off for goo…

Julianna Margulies, Justin Chambers, Cobie Smulders
Mega Buzz: Good Wife's New Firm, Grey's Daddy Issues and Mother's Wedding Bride

Every week, editors Adam Bryant and Natalie Abrams satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please send all q…

James Remar
Dexter's James Remar Heads to Grey's Anatomy for Arc

Dexter's daddy won't be off the air for long. James Remar has been tapped for a multi-episode arc on…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

12 Stars You Didn’t Know Were on The Vampire Diaries

Mystic Falls hosts hordes of werewolves, witches and guest stars

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 1:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Turtle and the Hare(Season 1, Episode 9) E!

While Mr. Big (Chris Noth) tells Carrie he will not marry, Samantha tries to bring "the Turtle" out of his shell and Miranda shows Charlotte that a "rabbit" can be a girl's best friend.

Mon Mar 30 1:30pm
Sex and the CityThe Baby Shower(Season 1, Episode 10) E!

At a baby shower for a friend, Carrie awaits the results of her home-pregnancy test, and Charlotte (Kristin Davis) wonders when she will move into the mother 'hood. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker. Samantha: Kim Cattrall. Big: Chris Noth. Miranda: Cynthia Nix (more…)

Mon Mar 30 2:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Drought(Season 1, Episode 11) E!

Samantha (Kim Cattrall) gives up sex, cold turkey; Carrie worries about her affair with Big when the two share a messy moment; and Charlotte's beau forgoes intimacy for mental security. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker.