James RebhornCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Robert Rebhorn

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: September 1, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Indiana.
  • Had roles on the soap operas The Doctors, Guiding Light and As the World Turns.
  • Among his Broadway performances: the 1988 revival of Our Town and the 2004 debut of Twelve Angry Men.
  • Portrayed the district attorney who sent Jerry and his pals to prison in the 1998 series finale of Seinfeld. 
  • Returned to his alma mater, Wittenberg University, in 1999 to perform in a production of Love Letters. In 2004, received a Wittenberg Fellow citation and medal from the school.
  • Is a member of the Lambda Chi Alpha fraternity.

Relationships

  • Janice B. Galbraith — Sister
  • James H. Rebhorn — Father
  • Ardell F. Rebhorn — Mother
  • Rebecca Linn — Wife
  • Hannah Linn Rebhorn — Daughter
  • Emma Rebecca Rebhorn Feldman — Daughter

College

  • Wittenberg University, Springfield, Ohio, United States (BA in Theatre and Political Science, 1970); Columbia University, New York, New York, United States (MFA, 1972)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop