James Purefoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy

Birth Place: Taunton, Somerset, England

Birthday: June 3, 1964, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(163 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Purefoy

The Following Shocker: Is Joe Carroll Really Dead?

[Warning: This article contains spoilers from Monday's episode of The Following. Read at your own risk!] Joe Carroll is out - and Ryan Hardy 2.0 is in. After escaping death too many times to count over the course of two and a half seasons, Joe Carrol… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Resident Evil
00:18
Wicked Blood
02:48 — Hannah (ABIGAIL BRESLIN) and her older sister Amber (ALEXA VEGA) are trapped in a dark Southern underworld of violence, drugs and biker gangs. Both l (more…)
Resident Evil
00:42
Resident Evil
00:59

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 3:15pm
A Knight's Tale HBO2e

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch512 Watching
Wed Feb 17 7:15am
Mansfield Park SHO2e

Patricia Rozema wrote and directed this decidedly modernized adaptation of Jane Austen's novel about a poor but headstrong young woman (Frances O'Connor) who goes to live with rich relatives. Mary: Embeth Davidtz. Edmund: Jonny Lee Miller. Crawford: Alessa (more…)

I’ll Watch86 Watching
Fri Feb 19 7:45am
A Knight's Tale HBO2e

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch512 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Purefoy
He's Back! James Purefoy Dissects Joe Carroll's Return on The Following

What does he want from Ryan?

Shawn Ashmore, Ryan Hardy and Jessica Stroup
7 Ways The Following Is Rebooting Itself in Season 3

Is it worth watching?

Michael Ealy
The Following: Meet the Season 3 Villain!

Ryan Hardy, meet your new nemesis. With Joe Carroll (James Purefoy) behind bars (probably), The Foll…

James Purefoy, Kevin Bacon
6 Ways The Following Went Off the Rails in Season 2

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about the Season 2 finale of The Following. Read at y…

James Purefoy, Kevin Bacon
Exclusive: Go Behind the Scenes of The Following's Tense Finale

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about the Season 2 finale of The Following. Read at y…

Valorie Curry
The Following's Valorie Curry: "Emma Is Joe Carroll's Greatest Victim"

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers about Monday's episode of The Following. Read at your o…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy
  • Birth Place: Taunton, Somerset, England
  • Birthday: June 3, 1964, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor