James Purefoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy

Birth Place: Taunton, Somerset, England

Birthday: June 3, 1964, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(177 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Kenneth Williams and James Purefoy, <em>Hap and Leonard</em>

Hap and Leonard Is Fun Noir

Hap and Leonard is the perfect show for people who liked the feel of True Detective's first season but found its ponderousness grating and just wanted a smart but unpretentiously pulpy crime series. Hap and Leonard has a similar swampy, noirish style… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon May 9 11:35am
A Knight's Tale HBOSGe

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch516 Watching
Wed May 11 10:10am
A Knight's Tale HBO

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch516 Watching
Thu May 12 4:05am
A Knight's Tale HBO

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch516 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Purefoy and Michael Kenneth Williams,<em> Hap and Leonard</em>
Here's Your First Look at Hap and Leonard's Title Sequence

The opening credits capture the SundanceTV series' swampy noir atmosphere

James Purefoy
The Following Shocker: Is Joe Carroll Really Dead?

And what's next for Ryan Hardy?

James Purefoy
He's Back! James Purefoy Dissects Joe Carroll's Return on The Following

What does he want from Ryan?

Shawn Ashmore, Ryan Hardy and Jessica Stroup
7 Ways The Following Is Rebooting Itself in Season 3

Is it worth watching?

Michael Ealy
The Following: Meet the Season 3 Villain!

Ryan Hardy, meet your new nemesis. With Joe Carroll (James Purefoy) behind bars (probably), The Foll…

James Purefoy, Kevin Bacon
6 Ways The Following Went Off the Rails in Season 2

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about the Season 2 finale of The Following. Read at y…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy
  • Birth Place: Taunton, Somerset, England
  • Birthday: June 3, 1964, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »