James Purefoy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy

Birth Place: Taunton, Somerset, England

Birthday: June 3, 1964, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (160 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Ealy
The Following: Meet the Season 3 Villain!

Ryan Hardy, meet your new nemesis. With Joe Carroll (James Purefoy) behind bars (probably)…

James Purefoy, Kevin Bacon
6 Ways The Following Went Off the Rails in Season 2

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about the Season 2 finale of┬áThe Following.…

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 28 1:25pm
Vanity Fair HBOSGe

Reese Witherspoon plays Thackeray's plucky 19th-century heroine Becky Sharp, an orphan who makes her way to the top of London society. Bland adaptation lacks the novel's social criticism. James Purefoy. Mira Nair directed.

Mon Mar 2 9:00pm
The FollowingNew BloodNew(Season 3, Episode 1) FOX

Joe Carroll is on death row and his followers are no more, but a fresh series of brutal killings reopens old wounds for Ryan Hardy and a terrifying new nemesis awaits him and the team.

Thu Mar 5 2:30pm
Mansfield Park TMC

Patricia Rozema wrote and directed this decidedly modernized adaptation of Jane Austen's novel about a poor but headstrong young woman (Frances O'Connor) who goes to live with rich relatives. Mary: Embeth Davidtz. Edmund: Jonny Lee Miller. Crawford: Alessa (more…)