James Purefoy Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy

Birth Place: Taunton, Somerset, England

Birthday: June 3, 1964, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (160 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Purefoy
He's Back! James Purefoy Dissects Joe Carroll's Return on The Following

What does he want from Ryan?

Shawn Ashmore, Ryan Hardy and Jessica Stroup
7 Ways The Following Is Rebooting Itself in Season 3

Is it worth watching?

Michael Ealy
The Following: Meet the Season 3 Villain!

Ryan Hardy, meet your new nemesis. With Joe Carroll (James Purefoy) behind bars (probably), The Foll…

James Purefoy, Kevin Bacon
6 Ways The Following Went Off the Rails in Season 2

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about the Season 2 finale of The Following. Read at y…

James Purefoy, Kevin Bacon
Exclusive: Go Behind the Scenes of The Following's Tense Finale

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about the Season 2 finale of The Following. Read at y…

Valorie Curry
The Following's Valorie Curry: "Emma Is Joe Carroll's Greatest Victim"

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers about Monday's episode of The Following. Read at your o…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Beards of Sorrow: TV's Worst Trope?

Check out all the TV men who celebrate sadness by forgetting to shave

The Best Performances of 2013

See the actors who stole the spotlight last year

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 6 9:00pm
The FollowingThe HuntNew(Season 3, Episode 7) FOX

As Joe Carroll's execution nears, Ryan and Mike face a new threat, while Max is cleared to rejoin the task force and immediately finds herself in harm's way.

Wed Apr 8 2:30pm
Mansfield Park SHO

Patricia Rozema wrote and directed this decidedly modernized adaptation of Jane Austen's novel about a poor but headstrong young woman (Frances O'Connor) who goes to live with rich relatives. Mary: Embeth Davidtz. Edmund: Jonny Lee Miller. Crawford: Alessa (more…)

Mon Apr 13 9:00pm
The FollowingFlesh & BloodNew(Season 3, Episode 8) FOX

The FBI closes in on a suspect they believe responsible for the latest murders, but Ryan isn't sure they have the right person, which sends him digging deeper into more dangerous territory. Meanwhile, Joe is evaluated as his execution date nears and a new (more…)