James McAvoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(299 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac, <em>X-Men: Apocalypse</em>

See the Badass First X-Men: Apocalypse Trailer

The X-Men are going to war in the first trailer for Apocalypse. After the ancient mutant Apocalypse (Oscaar Isaac) reawakens in the 1980s, he grows dissatisfied with where mutants stand in the modern world. He recruits mutants, including Magneto (Mic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trance - Trailer
02:07 — Simon (James McAvoy), a fine art auctioneer, teams up with a criminal gang to steal a Goya painting worth millions of dollars, but after suffering a b (more…)
The Last Station - Trailer
01:59 — A tale of two romances, one beginning, one near its end. The Last Station is a complex, funny, rich and emotional story about the difficulty of living (more…)
The Last Station - Trailer
01:59 — A tale of two romances, one beginning, one near its end. The Last Station is a complex, funny, rich and emotional story about the difficulty of living (more…)
The Last Station - Trailer
01:59 — A tale of two romances, one beginning, one near its end. The Last Station is a complex, funny, rich and emotional story about the difficulty of living (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 30 8:00pm
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe AMC

Enchanting version of C.S. Lewis's fantasy novels about four British children who enter a magical world, where they befriend wondrous creatures and battle a witch.

I’ll Watch1001 Watching
Sun May 1 12:00am
Wimbledon HBOSGe

Hoping for one last shot at Wimbledon glory, a fading British tennis star courts a promising American player on the circuit, and she helps him regain his focus and climb to the top of the rankings. Former tennis greats John McEnroe and Chris Evert have cam (more…)

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Sun May 1 8:00am
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe AMC

Enchanting version of C.S. Lewis's fantasy novels about four British children who enter a magical world, where they befriend wondrous creatures and battle a witch.

I’ll Watch1001 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James McAvoy
James McAvoy Finally Shaves His Head for X-Men

See his new look for Apocalypse

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Watch the Final X-Men: Days of Future Past Trailer: Wolverine vs. The Sentinels!

X-Men: Days of Future Past┬ácombines two generations of mutants when Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) travels…

Peter Dinklage
Peter Dinklage Joining X Men: Days of Future Past

Peter Dinklage is joining the cast of the new X-Men movie, Days of Future Past, according to directo…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

James McAvoy and Anne-Marie Duff
James McAvoy, Wife Expecting First Child

Atonement star James McAvoy and his wife, British actress Anne-Marie Duff, are expecting their first…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy
  • Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor