James McAvoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(306 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac, <em>X-Men: Apocalypse</em>

See the Badass First X-Men: Apocalypse Trailer

The X-Men are going to war in the first trailer for Apocalypse. After the ancient mutant Apocalypse (Oscaar Isaac) reawakens in the 1980s, he grows dissatisfied with where mutants stand in the modern world. He recruits mutants, including Magneto (Mic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Seth's Story: Seth Apologizes to His Ex-Girlfriends
02:05 — Seth's sorry for all the awful hairstyles he had.
Daniel Radcliffe, James McAvoy On ‘Victor Frankenstein,’ the New Twist
03:57 — The new film “Victor Frankenstein” tells the legendary horror story with a twist – it’s told from the point of view of Dr. Frankenstein’s assistant, I (more…)
Tonight Show Superlatives: 2015 NFL Season - Cardinals and Seahawks
03:22 — Jimmy hands out superlatives to Arizona Cardinals and Seattle Seahawks NFL players.
James McAvoy
04:29 — The ladies talk with James McAvoy about his upcoming film "X-Men: Days of Future Past."

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 10:00am
Wimbledon HBOSGe

Hoping for one last shot at Wimbledon glory, a fading British tennis star courts a promising American player on the circuit, and she helps him regain his focus and climb to the top of the rankings. Former tennis greats John McEnroe and Chris Evert have cam (more…)

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Fri Sep 2 10:00pm
Victor Frankenstein MAXEAL

This reimagining of the Frankenstein mythos focuses on Igor, the assistant of Victor Frankenstein. When the mad scientist builds an undead creature that soon becomes a grave danger, it's up to Igor to save Frankenstein from both the monster and himself.

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Mon Sep 5 2:10am
Victor Frankenstein MOMAX

This reimagining of the Frankenstein mythos focuses on Igor, the assistant of Victor Frankenstein. When the mad scientist builds an undead creature that soon becomes a grave danger, it's up to Igor to save Frankenstein from both the monster and himself.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James McAvoy
James McAvoy Finally Shaves His Head for X-Men

See his new look for Apocalypse

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Watch the Final X-Men: Days of Future Past Trailer: Wolverine vs. The Sentinels!

X-Men: Days of Future Past combines two generations of mutants when Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) travels…

Peter Dinklage
Peter Dinklage Joining X Men: Days of Future Past

Peter Dinklage is joining the cast of the new X-Men movie, Days of Future Past, according to directo…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

James McAvoy and Anne-Marie Duff
James McAvoy, Wife Expecting First Child

Atonement star James McAvoy and his wife, British actress Anne-Marie Duff, are expecting their first…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy
  • Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting