James McAvoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(306 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac, <em>X-Men: Apocalypse</em>

See the Badass First X-Men: Apocalypse Trailer

The X-Men are going to war in the first trailer for Apocalypse. After the ancient mutant Apocalypse (Oscaar Isaac) reawakens in the 1980s, he grows dissatisfied with where mutants stand in the modern world. He recruits mutants, including Magneto (Mic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elizabeth Banks' Son Knows Barack Obama Is President of Disneyland
01:56 — Elizabeth Banks proves her toddlers' smarts as she and Jimmy hash out their children's future nuptials.
Jennifer Lawrence & James McAvoy On the High Stakes in 'X-Men: Apocalypse'
03:29 — At the junket for "X-Men: Apocalypse," Jennifer Lawrence and James McAvoy tell Access Hollywood's Scott "Movie" Mantz about why their new film is bigg (more…)
James McAvoy and Michael Fassbender Reveal Methods for Portraying Younger Professor X and Magneto
03:42 — The younger versions of Erik Lehnsherr and Charles Xavier sat down with HitFix to dicuss their roles in X-Men: Days of Future Past.
Elizabeth Banks Reveals Mockingjay - Part 2 Differs from the Books
01:45 — Elizabeth Banks talks to Jimmy about her role as Effie Trinket in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 9:00pm
Victor Frankenstein MOMAX

This reimagining of the Frankenstein mythos focuses on Igor, the assistant of Victor Frankenstein. When the mad scientist builds an undead creature that soon becomes a grave danger, it's up to Igor to save Frankenstein from both the monster and himself.

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Sat Aug 27 7:50am
Wimbledon HBOSGe

Hoping for one last shot at Wimbledon glory, a fading British tennis star courts a promising American player on the circuit, and she helps him regain his focus and climb to the top of the rankings. Former tennis greats John McEnroe and Chris Evert have cam (more…)

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Mon Aug 29 11:55pm
Victor Frankenstein MAX

This reimagining of the Frankenstein mythos focuses on Igor, the assistant of Victor Frankenstein. When the mad scientist builds an undead creature that soon becomes a grave danger, it's up to Igor to save Frankenstein from both the monster and himself.

I’ll Watch9 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James McAvoy
James McAvoy Finally Shaves His Head for X-Men

See his new look for Apocalypse

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Watch the Final X-Men: Days of Future Past Trailer: Wolverine vs. The Sentinels!

X-Men: Days of Future Past┬ácombines two generations of mutants when Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) travels…

Peter Dinklage
Peter Dinklage Joining X Men: Days of Future Past

Peter Dinklage is joining the cast of the new X-Men movie, Days of Future Past, according to directo…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

James McAvoy and Anne-Marie Duff
James McAvoy, Wife Expecting First Child

Atonement star James McAvoy and his wife, British actress Anne-Marie Duff, are expecting their first…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy
  • Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay