James McAvoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(304 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac, <em>X-Men: Apocalypse</em>

See the Badass First X-Men: Apocalypse Trailer

The X-Men are going to war in the first trailer for Apocalypse. After the ancient mutant Apocalypse (Oscaar Isaac) reawakens in the 1980s, he grows dissatisfied with where mutants stand in the modern world. He recruits mutants, including Magneto (Mic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Split - Trailer
02:23 — Though Kevin (James McAvoy) has evidenced 23 personalities to his trusted psychiatrist, Dr. Fletcher (Betty Buckley), there remains one still submerge (more…)
Split - Official Trailer
02:36 — Though Kevin (James McAvoy) has evidenced 23 personalities to his trusted psychiatrist, Dr. Fletcher (Betty Buckley), there remains one still submerge (more…)
McAvoy and Dawson Fall Into 'Trance'
04:26 — James McAvoy and Rosario Dawson and 'Trance' stars reveal what bad habit they'd like to kick and why heist movies capture the audience's imagination.
Who Knew? James McAvoy is a Huge Taylor Swift Fan!
01:06 — The actor hit up Comic-Con to promote his new movie, 'Victor Frankenstein', but told ET about another love of his: Taylor Swift!

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 8:00pm
X-Men: First Class FXM

Prof. Charles Xavier and Magneto assemble a team of superpowered mutants in order to save mankind from nuclear annihilation in this comic-book prequel, which depicts the formation of the X-Men and the origins of Xavier and Magneto's ideological rivalry.

I’ll Watch893 Watching
Mon Aug 1 10:42pm
X-Men: First Class FXM

Prof. Charles Xavier and Magneto assemble a team of superpowered mutants in order to save mankind from nuclear annihilation in this comic-book prequel, which depicts the formation of the X-Men and the origins of Xavier and Magneto's ideological rivalry.

I’ll Watch893 Watching
Wed Aug 3 12:40pm
Wimbledon HBO

Hoping for one last shot at Wimbledon glory, a fading British tennis star courts a promising American player on the circuit, and she helps him regain his focus and climb to the top of the rankings. Former tennis greats John McEnroe and Chris Evert have cam (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James McAvoy
James McAvoy Finally Shaves His Head for X-Men

See his new look for Apocalypse

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Watch the Final X-Men: Days of Future Past Trailer: Wolverine vs. The Sentinels!

X-Men: Days of Future Past┬ácombines two generations of mutants when Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) travels…

Peter Dinklage
Peter Dinklage Joining X Men: Days of Future Past

Peter Dinklage is joining the cast of the new X-Men movie, Days of Future Past, according to directo…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

James McAvoy and Anne-Marie Duff
James McAvoy, Wife Expecting First Child

Atonement star James McAvoy and his wife, British actress Anne-Marie Duff, are expecting their first…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy
  • Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor