James McAvoy Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy

Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(306 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Isaac, <em>X-Men: Apocalypse</em>

See the Badass First X-Men: Apocalypse Trailer

The X-Men are going to war in the first trailer for Apocalypse. After the ancient mutant Apocalypse (Oscaar Isaac) reawakens in the 1980s, he grows dissatisfied with where mutants stand in the modern world. He recruits mutants, including Magneto (Mic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

X-Men: Apocalypse - Trailer
02:34 — Following the critically acclaimed global smash hit X-Men: Days of Future Past, director Bryan Singer returns with X-MEN: APOCALYPSE. Since the dawn o (more…)
Seth's Story: Seth Apologizes to His Ex-Girlfriends
02:05 — Seth's sorry for all the awful hairstyles he had.
Daniel Radcliffe, James McAvoy On ‘Victor Frankenstein,’ the New Twist
03:57 — The new film “Victor Frankenstein” tells the legendary horror story with a twist – it’s told from the point of view of Dr. Frankenstein’s assistant, I (more…)
Tonight Show Superlatives: 2015 NFL Season - Cardinals and Seahawks
03:22 — Jimmy hands out superlatives to Arizona Cardinals and Seattle Seahawks NFL players.

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 8:25am
The Conspirator HBO2

Lawyer Frederick Aiken (James McAvoy) defends Mary Surratt (Robin Wright) from charges of participating in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, and realizes that she's being used as bait to capture her son, the only conspirator to have eluded justice. Dir (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Thu Oct 6 8:38pm
X-Men: First Class FXM

Prof. Charles Xavier and Magneto assemble a team of superpowered mutants in order to save mankind from nuclear annihilation in this comic-book prequel, which depicts the formation of the X-Men and the origins of Xavier and Magneto's ideological rivalry.

I’ll Watch912 Watching
Thu Oct 6 11:20pm
X-Men: First Class FXM

Prof. Charles Xavier and Magneto assemble a team of superpowered mutants in order to save mankind from nuclear annihilation in this comic-book prequel, which depicts the formation of the X-Men and the origins of Xavier and Magneto's ideological rivalry.

I’ll Watch912 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James McAvoy
James McAvoy Finally Shaves His Head for X-Men

See his new look for Apocalypse

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Watch the Final X-Men: Days of Future Past Trailer: Wolverine vs. The Sentinels!

X-Men: Days of Future Past combines two generations of mutants when Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) travels…

Peter Dinklage
Peter Dinklage Joining X Men: Days of Future Past

Peter Dinklage is joining the cast of the new X-Men movie, Days of Future Past, according to directo…

Emily Vancamp
The Guide to Wednesday TV: A Middle Christmas, State of Play Returns, and More!

Leave it to oddball Brick Heck (Atticus Shaffer) to stumble across the reason for the season: "Mom,…

James McAvoy and Anne-Marie Duff
James McAvoy, Wife Expecting First Child

Atonement star James McAvoy and his wife, British actress Anne-Marie Duff, are expecting their first…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Andrew McAvoy
  • Birth Place: Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland
  • Birthday: April 21, 1979, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college