James Marsters Celebrity Watchlist

Despite his utterly convincing British accent on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Marsters was born and bred in California. Trained at Juilliard, the magnetic thespian honed his craft for a decade on the stage in Chicago, New York and Seattle and was already in h… (more)

Birth Name: James Wesley Marsters

Birth Place: Greenville, CA

Birthday: August 20, 1962, Leo

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(608 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bianca Lawson, James Marsters

Buffy, Teen Wolf Alums Sign on for Witches of East End

Forget vampires and werewolves! It's the witches we should be worried about. James Marsters and Bianca Lawson have both signed on to appear in Season 2 of Lifetime's supernatural drama Witches of East End, TVGuide.com has confirme… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Should Obama Participate in March Madness?
01:00 — We talked to James Marsters from “Buffy: The Vampire Slayer,” and talk about how President Obama is participating in March Madness, but has yet to sol (more…)
Dragonball: Evolution - Trailer 1
02:00 — A young warrior must protect Earth from the Evil Lord Piccolo by preventing seven mystical orbs from falling into Piccolo's hands. Based on the manga (more…)
Spike: The 'Spock' of 'Buffy'?
03:36 — Fans of Avengers director Joss Whedon's campy ‘90s teen vampire show Buffy the Vampire Slayer would be hard pressed not to think of actor James Marste (more…)
The Capture of the Green River Killer
10:03 — Get a glimpse of the LMN miniseries "The Capture of the Green River Killer." This story is told through the eyes of one young runaway, Helen "Hel" Rem (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 7:00pm
P.S. I Love You WE

A widow receives posthumous letters from her late husband that encourage her to carry on with her life.

I’ll Watch766 Watching
Fri Sep 30 10:00pm
P.S. I Love You WE

A widow receives posthumous letters from her late husband that encourage her to carry on with her life.

I’ll Watch766 Watching
Mon Oct 3 1:00pm
Buffy the Vampire SlayerWelcome to the HellmouthNew(Season 1, Episode 1) POP

Student Buffy Summers (Sarah Michelle Gellar) comes to Sunnydale, Cal., where she must stop a team of bloodsuckers from turning her new town into a buffet. Jesse: Eric Balfour. Luke: Brian Thompson. Darla: Julie Benz. Willow: Alyson Hannigan. Angel: David (more…)

I’ll Watch274 Watching

More NewsSee all »

D.W. Moffett, Lea Thompson
The Monday Playlist: A Birth Switcheroo, Syfy Cliffhangers, a Major Complication

It's not a wonderful alt-life on ABC Family's Switched at Birth (Monday, 8/7c), as this endearing fa…

Joanne Kelly as Myka Bering, James Marsters
The Monday Playlist: Warehouse 13 Returns, Fox's Serial-Killer Finales, ABC Soaps Go Online

Even with the clock ticking on a looming medical apocalypse, a worldwide pandemic of fatal "English…

Eddie McClintock
Warehouse 13's Pete and Myka Recruit Buffy's James Masters to Save the World

"Just when you think the writers can't raise the stakes, they threaten to destroy the entire world!"…

Aaron Ashmore and Allison Scagliotti
Warehouse 13 Exclusive: First Look at Season 4.5!

Snag it, bag it, tag it… just don't miss it! Syfy's Eddie McClintock-Joanne Kelly chemistry extravag…

Lana Parrilla, Jennifer Morrison
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Premieres of Once Upon a Time, Boss and More!

Once is not enough. Sometimes a second look, or a second episode, is necessary to convince a skeptic…

James Marsters and Charisma Carpenter
Buffy's Charisma Carpenter: Working on Supernatural Was Super Tasty

Charisma Carpenter fell under the Supernatural casting department's spell when they asked her to pla…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Wesley Marsters
  • Birth Place: Greenville, CA
  • Birthday: August 20, 1962, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet