James Marsters Celebrity Watchlist

Despite his utterly convincing British accent on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Marsters was born and bred in California. Trained at Juilliard, the magnetic thespian honed his craft for a decade on the stage in Chicago, New York and Seattle and was already in h… (more)

Birth Name: James Wesley Marsters

Birth Place: Greenville, CA

Birthday: August 20, 1962, Leo

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(594 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bianca Lawson, James Marsters

Buffy, Teen Wolf Alums Sign on for Witches of East End

Forget vampires and werewolves! It's the witches we should be worried about. James Marsters and Bianca Lawson have both signed on to appear in Season 2 of Lifetime's supernatural drama Witches of East End, TVGuide.com has confirme… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Capture of the Green River Killer
10:03 — Get a glimpse of the LMN miniseries "The Capture of the Green River Killer." This story is told through the eyes of one young runaway, Helen "Hel" Rem (more…)
Issue 1: The Long Way Home, Pt. 1
10:30 — The world has changed, but even with hundreds of new slayers working together in squads across the globe, Buffy Summers still has her own demons to fa (more…)
Issue 18: Time of Your Life, Pt. 3
11:34 — While Willow seeks otherworldly help in bringing Buffy back from the future, Xander and Dawn flee deep into the woods, where they encounter a strange (more…)
Issue 4: The Long Way Home, Pt. 4
11:46 — Being held captive, and with her powers being siphoned, Willow is slowly mutilated by the vengeful—and skinless—Warren Mears. Meanwhile, unaware that (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 2 7:30am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerBring On the Night(Season 7, Episode 10) FX-E

As the Scoobies research the origins of the First to find a way to rescue Spike, Giles (Anthony Stewart Head) arrives with reinforcements---three apprentice Slayers. Also: Buffy is rattled when her mother (Kristine Sutherland) offers advice in her dreams (more…)

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Sun Jul 3 7:30am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerShowtime(Season 7, Episode 11) FX-E

Buffy struggles to protect potential Slayers from assassination by the Ubervamp while Giles and Anya petition a creature for information about the First. Kennedy: Iyari Limon. Rona: Indigo. Eve: Amanda Marie Fuller. Molly: Clara Bryant. Ubervamp: Camden To (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Sat Jul 9 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerPotential(Season 7, Episode 12) FX-E

Buffy and Spike establish a boot camp to prepare the potential slayers for combat with the First, while a spell from Willow reveals another potential living in Sunnydale. Vi: Felicia Day. Kennedy: Iyari Limon. Rona: Indigo. Amanda: Sarah Hagan. Molly: Clar (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

D.W. Moffett, Lea Thompson
The Monday Playlist: A Birth Switcheroo, Syfy Cliffhangers, a Major Complication

It's not a wonderful alt-life on ABC Family's Switched at Birth (Monday, 8/7c), as this endearing fa…

Joanne Kelly as Myka Bering, James Marsters
The Monday Playlist: Warehouse 13 Returns, Fox's Serial-Killer Finales, ABC Soaps Go Online

Even with the clock ticking on a looming medical apocalypse, a worldwide pandemic of fatal "English…

Eddie McClintock
Warehouse 13's Pete and Myka Recruit Buffy's James Masters to Save the World

"Just when you think the writers can't raise the stakes, they threaten to destroy the entire world!"…

Aaron Ashmore and Allison Scagliotti
Warehouse 13 Exclusive: First Look at Season 4.5!

Snag it, bag it, tag it… just don't miss it! Syfy's Eddie McClintock-Joanne Kelly chemistry extravag…

Lana Parrilla, Jennifer Morrison
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Premieres of Once Upon a Time, Boss and More!

Once is not enough. Sometimes a second look, or a second episode, is necessary to convince a skeptic…

James Marsters and Charisma Carpenter
Buffy's Charisma Carpenter: Working on Supernatural Was Super Tasty

Charisma Carpenter fell under the Supernatural casting department's spell when they asked her to pla…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Wesley Marsters
  • Birth Place: Greenville, CA
  • Birthday: August 20, 1962, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician