James Marsters Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Despite his utterly convincing British accent on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Marsters was born and bred in California. Trained at Juilliard, the magnetic thespian honed his craft for a decade on the stage in Chicago, New York and Seattle and was already in h… (more)

Birth Name: James Wesley Marsters

Birth Place: Greenville, CA

Birthday: August 20, 1962, Leo

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (593 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bianca Lawson, James Marsters
Buffy, Teen Wolf Alums Sign on for Witches of East End

Forget vampires and werewolves! It's the witches we should be worried about. James Marsters and Bian…

D.W. Moffett, Lea Thompson
The Monday Playlist: A Birth Switcheroo, Syfy Cliffhangers, a Major Complication

It's not a wonderful alt-life on ABC Family's Switched at Birth (Monday, 8/7c), as this endearing fa…

Joanne Kelly as Myka Bering, James Marsters
The Monday Playlist: Warehouse 13 Returns, Fox's Serial-Killer Finales, ABC Soaps Go Online

Even with the clock ticking on a looming medical apocalypse, a worldwide pandemic of fatal "English…

Eddie McClintock
Warehouse 13's Pete and Myka Recruit Buffy's James Masters to Save the World

"Just when you think the writers can't raise the stakes, they threaten to destroy the entire world!"…

Aaron Ashmore and Allison Scagliotti
Warehouse 13 Exclusive: First Look at Season 4.5!

Snag it, bag it, tag it… just don't miss it! Syfy's Eddie McClintock-Joanne Kelly chemistry extravag…

Lana Parrilla, Jennifer Morrison
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Premieres of Once Upon a Time, Boss and More!

Once is not enough. Sometimes a second look, or a second episode, is necessary to convince a skeptic…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Killer Hair: An Analysis of Creepy Cuts

We break down a haircut says about TV and movies most dangerous villains

TV Characters Who Were Supposed to Die

See the characters whose stays of execution led them to become major characters on their s…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 1:30am
P.S. I Love You AMC

Mawkish tearjerker about a widow (Hilary Swank) whose late husband (Gerard Butler) arranged to have her receive a series of post-mortem letters encouraging her to carry on with her life. Kathy Bates, Lisa Kudrow. Directed by Richard LaGravenese, who co-wro (more…)

Wed Apr 1 7:00am
Buffy the Vampire SlayerOut of Mind, Out of Sight(Season 1, Episode 11) FX

A violent entity torments Cordelia (Charisma Carpenter), who gets some help from Buffy's crew and a vampire named Angel (David Boreanaz). Mr. Snyder: Armin Shimerman. Mitch: Ryan Bittle. Harmony: Mercedes McNab. Ms. Miller: Denise Dowse.

Wed Apr 1 11:00am
SupernaturalShut Up, Dr. Phil(Season 7, Episode 5) TNT

A jealous witch (Charisma Carpenter) unleashes her wrath on a small town when she discovers her husband (James Marsters) is having an affair.