James Garner Celebrity Watchlist

James Garner

Birth Name: James Scott Bumgarner

Birth Place: Norman, Oklahoma, United States

Birthday: April 7, 1928, Aries

Died: July 19, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(205 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant

Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was wondering if you have seen Fox's Americanized version of BBC America's Broadchurch, now called Gracepoint? I watched the BBC America miniseries and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Maverick: The Complete Third Season
James Garner and Jack Kelly ante up for more high-stakes cons and games of chance in Season Three of this smart and witty series. Luck is still the la (more…)
Maverick: The Complete Fifth Season
Jack Kelly returns for the fifth and final season of MAVERICK. Season Five's original episodes follow Bart Maverick (Kelly) as he deals himself the wi (more…)
Battle for Terra - Trailer 1
02:18 — An alien creature joins forces with a human pilot to find her kidnapped father and save her world from colonization by invading Earthlings.
The Ultimate Life - Trailer 1
02:30 — Building on the successful 2007 release The Ultimate Gift in which Jason Stevens (Logan Bartholomew) inherits a two billion dollar trust from his gran (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 8 8:00pm
Murphy's Romance TCM

James Garner as a small-town pharmacist, a widower with a reticent affection for a spunky divorcée (Sally Field). Jake: Corey Haim. Bobby Jack: Brian Kerwin. Coverly: Dennis Burkley. Margaret: Georgann Johnson. Bessie: Dortha Duckworth. Albert: Michael Pr (more…)

I’ll Watch222 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams, Sarah Michelle Gellar
Ask Matt: Robin Williams, Playing Approval Matrix, Comics and Arrow, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: With…

James Garner
Maverick and Rockford Files Star James Garner Dies at 86

Legendary actor James Garner died Saturday of natural causes at his home in Los Angeles, The Associa…

Glee
Glee Tops the Television Critics Awards

Fox's Glee led the winners of this year's Television Critics Association Awards, taking home statuet…

James Garner by James R. Morton/ WireImage.com
James Garner Suffers Minor Stroke

Veteran actor James Garner has suffered a minor stroke. Entertainment Tonight reports that Garner, 8…

Tom Selleck, <EM>Jesse Stone: Sea Change</EM>
Tom Selleck: No Mystery Why He's Bound for Vegas

Tom Selleck still has that compelling Magnum charm, even as the somewhat dissipated Jesse Stone. Ton…

James Garner, <EM>Maverick</EM>
Help! Many years ago there ...

Question: Help! Many years ago there was a TV program called Maverick, which was about two brothers,…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Scott Bumgarner
  • Birth Place: Norman, Oklahoma, United States
  • Birthday: April 7, 1928, Aries
  • Died: July 19, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.