James Garner Celebrity Watchlist

James Garner

Birth Name: James Scott Bumgarner

Birth Place: Norman, Oklahoma, United States

Died: July 19, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(211 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant

Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was wondering if you have seen Fox's Americanized version of BBC America's Broadchurch, now called Gracepoint? I watched the BBC America miniseries and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Duel At Diablo
09:05 — Frontier scout Jess Remsberg (Garner) bravely leads a wagon train through hostile territory to Fort Conchos. But underneath his valor, he has an ulter (more…)
The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration
Join your prehistoric pals on the most spectacular adventure yet! Littlefoot and his grandparents share an unusual "sleep story" that leads them on a (more…)
Substitute Gun
02:41 — When sheriff asks Bart to help him protect a saloon owner whose life is in danger, Bart matches wits -- and bullets -- with a professional gunman ... (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Robin Williams, Sarah Michelle Gellar
Ask Matt: Robin Williams, Playing Approval Matrix, Comics and Arrow, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: With…

James Garner
Maverick and Rockford Files Star James Garner Dies at 86

Legendary actor James Garner died Saturday of natural causes at his home in Los Angeles, The Associa…

Glee
Glee Tops the Television Critics Awards

Fox's Glee led the winners of this year's Television Critics Association Awards, taking home statuet…

James Garner by James R. Morton/ WireImage.com
James Garner Suffers Minor Stroke

Veteran actor James Garner has suffered a minor stroke. Entertainment Tonight reports that Garner, 8…

Tom Selleck, <EM>Jesse Stone: Sea Change</EM>
Tom Selleck: No Mystery Why He's Bound for Vegas

Tom Selleck still has that compelling Magnum charm, even as the somewhat dissipated Jesse Stone. Ton…

James Garner, <EM>Maverick</EM>
Help! Many years ago there ...

Question: Help! Many years ago there was a TV program called Maverick, which was about two brothers,…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Scott Bumgarner
  • Birth Place: Norman, Oklahoma, United States
  • Died: July 19, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.