James Gandolfini Celebrity Watchlist

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Died: June 19, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(75 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini

James Gandolfini's Legacy Lives as HBO Revives His Project Big Dead Place

James Gandolfini's legacy continues, as HBO is reviving a project he championed before his sudden death in 2013. The Hollywood Reporter says that Big Dead Place, a modern-day survival tale that delves into the drama among scientists, blue-collar work… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Night Of: Trailer
01:00 — Explore the dark corners of NYC's criminal-justice system in this miniseries about a young Pakistani-American man who is accused of murder.
The Night Of
NOW AVAILABLE FOR PRE-ORDER. ALL EPISODES AVAILABLE SEPT. 26, 2016. Explore the dark corners of the criminal-justice system in New York City as they s (more…)
The Night Of: Trailer
01:00 — Explore the dark corners of NYC's criminal-justice system in this miniseries about a young Pakistani-American man who is accused of murder.
The Night Of
NOW AVAILABLE FOR PRE-ORDER. ALL EPISODES AVAILABLE SEPT. 26, 2016. Explore the dark corners of the criminal-justice system in New York City as they s (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 6:00pm
Get Shorty REELZ

A collector for the mob travels to L.A. to get a payment from a Hollywood producer, and discovers his skills in the world of organized crime translate well to the motion picture business. While he helps the producer land a big-name actor for a script, he a (more…)

I’ll Watch168 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:00am
Cinema Verite HBOSGe

A dramatization of the making of the controversial 1973 PBS documentary series "An American Family," the brainchild of a filmmaker (James Gandolfini) that followed the everyday lives of Pat and Bill Loud (Diane Lane, Tim Robbins) and their children as the (more…)

I’ll Watch71 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:30pm
Get Shorty REELZ

A collector for the mob travels to L.A. to get a payment from a Hollywood producer, and discovers his skills in the world of organized crime translate well to the motion picture business. While he helps the producer land a big-name actor for a script, he a (more…)

I’ll Watch168 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Sopranos
David Chase Gives In-Depth Analysis of The Sopranos' Final Scene

The creator addresses Tony's ultimate fate

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopranos creat…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Tad Quill
CBS Orders Comedy Pilot from Scrubs' Tad Quill

CBS has given a pilot order to Taxi-22, a comedy from Scrubs executive producer Tad Quill, TVGuide.c…

James Gandolfini
HBO to Honor James Gandolfini with Tribute Special

HBO will pay tribute to James Gandolfini with a new 35-minute special on Sunday. James Gandolfini: T…

Robert De Niro, James Gandolfini
Robert De Niro to Replace James Gandolfini in HBO's Criminal Justice

Robert De Niro has signed on to star in HBO's Criminal Justice, taking on the role that would've bee…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini
  • Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo
  • Died: June 19, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet