James Gandolfini Celebrity Watchlist

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Died: June 19, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(75 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini

James Gandolfini's Legacy Lives as HBO Revives His Project Big Dead Place

James Gandolfini's legacy continues, as HBO is reviving a project he championed before his sudden death in 2013. The Hollywood Reporter says that Big Dead Place, a modern-day survival tale that delves into the drama among scientists, blue-collar work… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jeff Daniels Recalls a Great James Gandolfini Improv Moment
02:14 — Jeff Daniels talks to Jimmy about making his return to Broadway with Blackbird, and he remembers an unexpected improv moment that happened the last ti (more…)
Brian Baumgartner Laments Gandolfini's Death
01:01 — After Brian Baumgartner had a blast taping his role on Hot in Cleveland's live show on Wednesday, the former The Office actor took a somber moment to (more…)
Louis-Dreyfus On Gandolfini's Posthumous Role
00:41 — At the premiere of the animated adventure film Planes, in which she voices a character, actress Julia Louis-Dreyfus talked about co-starring with the (more…)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus On Working With James Gandolfini in Enough Said
01:10 — Julia Louis-Dreyfus talks working with James Gandolfini in "Enough Said," one of his last movies.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 11:00pm
The Night OfPart 7: Ordinary Death(Season 1, Episode 7) HBOEAL

The defense presents its case in the trial of The State v. Nasir Khan.

I’ll Watch249 Watching
Thu Aug 25 11:15pm
The Night OfPart 7: Ordinary Death(Season 1, Episode 7) HBOEAL

The defense presents its case in the trial of The State v. Nasir Khan.

I’ll Watch249 Watching
Fri Aug 26 12:40am
The Drop MOMAX

A man working in an illegal scheme funneling cash to the local organized-crime syndicate through 'money drops' gets caught in the crossfire of a robbery gone wrong.

I’ll Watch61 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Sopranos
David Chase Gives In-Depth Analysis of The Sopranos' Final Scene

The creator addresses Tony's ultimate fate

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopranos creat…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Tad Quill
CBS Orders Comedy Pilot from Scrubs' Tad Quill

CBS has given a pilot order to Taxi-22, a comedy from Scrubs executive producer Tad Quill, TVGuide.c…

James Gandolfini
HBO to Honor James Gandolfini with Tribute Special

HBO will pay tribute to James Gandolfini with a new 35-minute special on Sunday. James Gandolfini: T…

Robert De Niro, James Gandolfini
Robert De Niro to Replace James Gandolfini in HBO's Criminal Justice

Robert De Niro has signed on to star in HBO's Criminal Justice, taking on the role that would've bee…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini
  • Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo
  • Died: June 19, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay