James Gandolfini Celebrity Watchlist

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Died: June 19, 2013

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Sopranos

David Chase Gives In-Depth Analysis of The Sopranos' Final Scene

The Sopranos' now-infamous cut-to-black ending has made the 2007 finale one of the most debated TV episodes of all time. Now, eight years after it aired, creator David Chase has given the Directors Guild of America a shot-by-shot analysis of the cont… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 9 7:55pm
The Mexican MAX

An inept criminal's girlfriend is kidnapped while he is in Mexico trying to pull off one final job. Julia Roberts, Brad Pitt, James Gandolfini, Gene Hackman. Nayman: Bob Balaban. Ted: J.K. Simmons. Well Dressed Black Man: Sherman Augustus. Frank: Michael C (more…)

Mon May 11 9:55am
Enough Said HBO2

A divorced masseuse romances a genial empty nester, but starts to question their relationship due to her bitter client's ramblings about her loathsome ex-husband.

Wed May 13 4:30pm
Zero Dark Thirty FXX

A CIA agent leads a 10-year hunt for Osama bin Laden that reveals the cruelty of the War on Terror. Just when it seems that all hope of finding bin Laden has faded, an old clue leads her team right to his doorstep.

More NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopranos creat…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Tad Quill
CBS Orders Comedy Pilot from Scrubs' Tad Quill

CBS has given a pilot order to Taxi-22, a comedy from Scrubs executive producer Tad Quill, TVGuide.c…

James Gandolfini
HBO to Honor James Gandolfini with Tribute Special

HBO will pay tribute to James Gandolfini with a new 35-minute special on Sunday. James Gandolfini: T…

Robert De Niro, James Gandolfini
Robert De Niro to Replace James Gandolfini in HBO's Criminal Justice

Robert De Niro has signed on to star in HBO's Criminal Justice, taking on the role that would've bee…

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini
  • Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo
  • Died: June 19, 2013
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (73 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »