James Gandolfini Celebrity Watchlist

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Died: June 19, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(75 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini

James Gandolfini's Legacy Lives as HBO Revives His Project Big Dead Place

James Gandolfini's legacy continues, as HBO is reviving a project he championed before his sudden death in 2013. The Hollywood Reporter says that Big Dead Place, a modern-day survival tale that delves into the drama among scientists, blue-collar work… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
00:24 — Superstar magicians Burt Wonderstone (Steve Carell) and Anton Marvelton (Steve Buscemi) have ruled the Las Vegas strip for years, raking in millions w (more…)
Zero Dark Thirty - Trailer
02:03 — For a decade, an elite team of intelligence and military operatives, working in secret across the globe, devoted themselves to a single goal: to find (more…)
Tony Soprano's Escalade sells for almost $120K
00:40 — The Cadillac Escalade that James Gandolfini drove on HBO’s "The Sopranos," sold at auction on Friday. CBSN's Contessa Brewer has more on the hefty pri (more…)
Where the Wild Things Are
07:00 — Max is the hero of this beloved children's classic in which he makes mischief, sails away, tames the wild things and returns home for supper.

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 30 8:05am
A Stranger Among Us MAX

A hard-headed Brooklyn detective must go undercover to infiltrate the Hasidic community and get to the bottom of a gruesome murder. She finds far more than she was after in the pursuit.

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Sun Apr 2 4:00am
Crimson Tide HBOSGe

Two Navy officers aboard a nuclear sub clash over their mission to avert a conflict with Russia.

I’ll Watch192 Watching
Fri Apr 7 3:00pm
The Drop FXM

A man working in an illegal scheme funneling cash to the local organized-crime syndicate through 'money drops' gets caught in the crossfire of a robbery gone wrong.

I’ll Watch82 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Sopranos
David Chase Gives In-Depth Analysis of The Sopranos' Final Scene

The creator addresses Tony's ultimate fate

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopranos creat…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Tad Quill
CBS Orders Comedy Pilot from Scrubs' Tad Quill

CBS has given a pilot order to Taxi-22, a comedy from Scrubs executive producer Tad Quill, TVGuide.c…

James Gandolfini
HBO to Honor James Gandolfini with Tribute Special

HBO will pay tribute to James Gandolfini with a new 35-minute special on Sunday. James Gandolfini: T…

Robert De Niro, James Gandolfini
Robert De Niro to Replace James Gandolfini in HBO's Criminal Justice

Robert De Niro has signed on to star in HBO's Criminal Justice, taking on the role that would've bee…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini
  • Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States
  • Died: June 19, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel
Bones Cast Share Pics From Final Days on Set

Here's how Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz and the rest of the gang said goodbye.