James GandolfiniCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen (A Stranger Among Us). He played a mobster in the latter, which turned out to be prophetic casting. Throughout the '90s, Gandolfini carved out a solid career as a supporting player, until he became a megastar overnight as gangster Tony Soprano on HBO's The Sopranos. Along with the accolades and awards came media scrutiny of his personal life, culminating in an acrimonious divorce from Marcy Wudarski, his wife of three years. After The Sopranos wrapped in 2007, Gandolfini stayed busy with film work, appearing in the acclaimed political comedy In the Loop (2009) and lending his voice to Spike Jonze's adaptation of Where the Wild Things Are.

Fast Facts

  • Before becoming an actor, worked as a bartender, nightclub bouncer and truck driver.
  • Touted alma mater Rutgers University's football program in a 2001 commercial directed by Michael Imperioli.
  • In 2003, engaged in a bitter salary dispute with HBO that ended when he agreed to drop his lawsuit and resume work on The Sopranos.
  • Returned to the Broadway stage in 2009, giving a Tony-nominated performance in Yasmina Reza's God of Carnage.
  • Plays the trumpet and saxophone.

Awards

  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2014, Independent Spirit Awards — Best Supporting Male: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries or Movie: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Nonfiction Special: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • James J. Gandolfini — Father
  • Marcy Wudarski — Ex-wife
  • Leta Gandolfini — Sister
  • Michael Gandolfini — Son
  • Johanna Antonacci — Sister
  • Lora Somoza — Ex-fiancée
  • Deborah Lin — Wife

College

  • Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States (BA in Communications, 1983)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop