James GandolfiniCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopr…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Mo…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 4:05am
A Civil Action MAXEAL

A lawyer (John Travolta) takes on two giant Massachusetts companies accused of polluting water, which sickened and killed many children. Facher: Robert Duvall. Conway: Tony Shalhoub. Gordon: William H. Macy. Anne: Kathleen Quinlan.

Fri Jan 30 6:45am
Fallen HBOSGe

A homicide detective investigates a series of murders matching the modus operandi of a serial killer, who has already been executed.

Sat Jan 31 2:30am
The Last Castle TNT

A distinguished general (Robert Redford) is court-martialed and jailed at a maximum-security military prison, where he butts heads with the sadistic warden (James Gandolfini). Gen. Wheeler: Delroy Lindo. Yates: Mark Ruffalo. Capt. Peretz: Steve Burton. Del (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop