James Gandolfini Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopr…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Mo…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 5:30pm
Zero Dark Thirty FX

A CIA agent leads a 10-year hunt for Osama bin Laden that reveals the cruelty of the War on Terror. Just when it seems that all hope of finding bin Laden has faded, an old clue leads her team right to his doorstep.

Sat Mar 7 1:30pm
Zero Dark Thirty FX

A CIA agent leads a 10-year hunt for Osama bin Laden that reveals the cruelty of the War on Terror. Just when it seems that all hope of finding bin Laden has faded, an old clue leads her team right to his doorstep.

Sat Mar 7 7:15pm
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone HBOSGe

A has-been Las Vegas magician reunites with his old partner in order to take on a hip illusionist with a flair for dangerous theatrics.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop