James Gandolfini Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

It's rare that someone with character-actor looks becomes a bona fide leading man, but Gandolfini's career has been anything but ordinary. In 1992, the New Jersey-born thespian made his debuts on both Broadway (A Streetcar Named Desire) and the big screen… (more)

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini

Birth Place: Westwood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 18, 1961, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Gandolfini
David Chase: Just Kidding, Tony Soprano Is Not "Not Dead"

The "did Tony Soprano die?" mystery is back to being unsolved. A day after Vox quoted Sopranos creat…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Tad Quill
CBS Orders Comedy Pilot from Scrubs' Tad Quill

CBS has given a pilot order to Taxi-22, a comedy from Scrubs executive producer Tad Quill, TVGuide.c…

James Gandolfini
HBO to Honor James Gandolfini with Tribute Special

HBO will pay tribute to James Gandolfini with a new 35-minute special on Sunday. James Gandolfini: T…

Robert De Niro, James Gandolfini
Robert De Niro to Replace James Gandolfini in HBO's Criminal Justice

Robert De Niro has signed on to star in HBO's Criminal Justice, taking on the role that would've bee…

Ken Ehrlich
Exclusive: Emmy Awards Producer Ken Ehrlich Dissects This Year's Telecast

How did so many former Emmy hosts wind up on the same stage? Who was that strange guy side-stepping…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2013

See the stars we lost this year

Bad Guys We Root For

Check out the villains whose dirty deeds we can't help but cheer on

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 10:00pm
The Mexican MAX

An inept criminal's girlfriend is kidnapped while he is in Mexico trying to pull off one final job. Julia Roberts, Brad Pitt, James Gandolfini, Gene Hackman. Nayman: Bob Balaban. Ted: J.K. Simmons. Well Dressed Black Man: Sherman Augustus. Frank: Michael C (more…)

Mon Mar 30 8:05am
Fallen MAX

A homicide detective investigates a series of murders matching the modus operandi of a serial killer, who has already been executed.

Mon Mar 30 11:00am
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone HBO

A has-been Las Vegas magician reunites with his old partner in order to take on a hip illusionist with a flair for dangerous theatrics.