James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(371 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Homefront - Trailer
02:28 — HOMEFRONT is an action movie about a widowed ex-DEA agent who retires to a small town for the sake of his 10-year-old daughter. The only problem is h (more…)
Good People - Trailer
02:09 — Young American couple Tom and Anna Reed (James Franco and Kate Hudson) fall into severe debt while renovating Anna's family home in London. As the cou (more…)
The Iceman - Trailer
02:27 — Inspired by actual events, The Iceman stars Academy Award® nominee Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road, "Boardwalk Empire") as the real-life hitman wh (more…)
Howl - Trailer
01:00 — James Franco stars as the young Allen Ginsberg - poet, counter-culture adventurer and chronicler of the Beat Generation. In his famously confessional, (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 10:10am
The Wicker Man HBOSGe

A sheriff is contacted by his former fiancée, who claims that her daughter is missing. He travels to an island, where the girl was last seen, but finds that there is a sinister Wiccan community there blocking his investigation.

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Wed Jun 1 3:00pm
Date Night FXM

Mild-mannered married couple Phil and Claire steal a dinner reservation, which leads to a case of mistaken identity. Turns out the reservation was for a pair of thieves, and now a number of unsavory characters want them dead. If they can survive a wacky an (more…)

I’ll Watch498 Watching
Wed Jun 1 8:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FXM

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

I’ll Watch864 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"