James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(368 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Franco Roast: It Ain't Gonna Be Pretty
00:34 — The Comedy Central Roast of James Franco premieres on Labor Day.
Sausage Party - Official Trailer
02:25 — Sausage Party, the first R-rated CG animated movie, is about one sausage leading a group of supermarket products on a quest to discover the truth abou (more…)
James Franco Revamps Tori Spelling's 'Mother, May I Sleep With Danger?' With Vampires
02:21 — Coming to Lifetime is a very non-Lifetime remake of the 1996 TV movie.
James Franco Revamps Tori Spelling's 'Mother, May I Sleep With Danger?' With Vampires
02:21 — Coming to Lifetime is a very non-Lifetime remake of the 1996 TV movie.

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 3:30pm
Milk HBOSGe

Biopic about murdered politician Harvey Milk, the first openly gay man in America to be elected to major public office when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977.

I’ll Watch144 Watching
Mon May 30 5:10am
The Great Raid MAX

Although it fizzles at first, this true story of a 1945 mission to free Allied POWs in the Philippines during World War II sizzles once the daring rescue gets under way. Benjamin Bratt, James Franco. Directed by John Dahl. Based on the books "Ghost Soldier (more…)

I’ll Watch145 Watching
Tue May 31 2:20am
Milk HBO

Biopic about murdered politician Harvey Milk, the first openly gay man in America to be elected to major public office when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977.

I’ll Watch144 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"