James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(332 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Franco

VIDEO: James Franco Talks Time-Traveling in 11.22.63

James Franco is leading a double life in 11.22.63, Hulu's adaptation of Stephen King's best-selling novel about a man who's sent back in time to prevent the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. (The eight-part event series premieres, fittingly… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What If Someone Stopped Lee Harvey Oswald From Killing JFK?
01:04 — What if the JFK assassination didn't happen and someone saved the president's life? The new miniseries 11.22.63 is based on the best-selling book by S (more…)
James Franco On How He Got Involved With Stephen King
02:31 — The "11.22.63" star explains how studying for his PhD led to his role on the Hulu series! Plus, how does T.R. Knight enjoy being Franco's romantic riv (more…)
James Franco On How He Got Involved With Stephen King
02:31 — The "11.22.63" star explains how studying for his PhD led to his role on the Hulu series! Plus, how does T.R. Knight enjoy being Franco's romantic riv (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 1:25pm
The Wicker Man HBOSGe

A sheriff is contacted by his former fiancée, who claims that her daughter is missing. He travels to an island, where the girl was last seen, but finds that there is a sinister Wiccan community there blocking his investigation.

I’ll Watch110 Watching
Thu Feb 18 12:15pm
Milk HBO2

Biopic about murdered politician Harvey Milk, the first openly gay man in America to be elected to major public office when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977.

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Fri Feb 19 3:20pm
The Wicker Man HBOSGe

A sheriff is contacted by his former fiancée, who claims that her daughter is missing. He travels to an island, where the girl was last seen, but finds that there is a sinister Wiccan community there blocking his investigation.

I’ll Watch110 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Related Video

James Franco
James Franco Previews 11.22.63

What you can expect of the Stephen King time-travel drama