James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(395 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chilling effect feared in wake of Sony's cancellation of "The Interview"
01:56 — Movie fans and filmmakers are condemning Sony's decision to shelve "The Interview," starring James Franco and Seth Rogen, as "un-American." Sony decid (more…)
During Commercial Break: James Franco
02:30 — During the commercial break, James mentions he's working with Horatio Sanz, and Jimmy recalls some moments with Horatio and Will Ferrell on SNL.
Do You Think He's a Gay Icon
00:44 — Larry King asks 'I Am Michael' director, Justin Kelly, if he thinks James Franco is a gay icon.
Digital Exclusive: 100 Greatest Guys
02:25 — VH1 counts down the 100 Greatest Guys, from your classic nice guy to a guy's guy to an owner of two nice winter coats.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 2:00am
Your Highness TBS

In this medieval fantasy comedy, a slacker prince (Danny McBride) takes a break from wizard weed and frisky maidens to help his noble brother Fabious (James Franco) rescue his beautiful fiancée from the evil wizard Leezar. Along the way, the brothers are (more…)

I’ll Watch175 Watching
Wed Sep 28 12:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FXX

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

I’ll Watch878 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MOMAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch290 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"