James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(395 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chilling effect feared in wake of Sony's cancellation of "The Interview"
01:56 — Movie fans and filmmakers are condemning Sony's decision to shelve "The Interview," starring James Franco and Seth Rogen, as "un-American." Sony decid (more…)
During Commercial Break: James Franco
02:30 — During the commercial break, James mentions he's working with Horatio Sanz, and Jimmy recalls some moments with Horatio and Will Ferrell on SNL.
Do You Think He's a Gay Icon
00:44 — Larry King asks 'I Am Michael' director, Justin Kelly, if he thinks James Franco is a gay icon.
Digital Exclusive: 100 Greatest Guys
02:25 — VH1 counts down the 100 Greatest Guys, from your classic nice guy to a guy's guy to an owner of two nice winter coats.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 8:45am
Tristan & IsoldeNew STARZ

Prosaic retelling of the legendary folktale about the star-crossed love affair of an English warrior (James Franco) and an Irish princess (Sophia Myles) in war-torn medieval Britain. Rufus Sewell, David Patrick O'Hara, Henry Cavill. Directed by Kevin Reyno (more…)

I’ll Watch115 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:50pm
Milk MAX

Biopic about murdered politician Harvey Milk, the first openly gay man in America to be elected to major public office when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977.

I’ll Watch149 Watching
Tue Sep 27 6:00am
Tristan & IsoldeNew STARZ

Prosaic retelling of the legendary folktale about the star-crossed love affair of an English warrior (James Franco) and an Irish princess (Sophia Myles) in war-torn medieval Britain. Rufus Sewell, David Patrick O'Hara, Henry Cavill. Directed by Kevin Reyno (more…)

I’ll Watch115 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"