James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(395 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

127 Hours - Clip - Aron Falls
00:44 — A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah, and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Oz the Great and Powerful - Trailer 2
02:30 — When Oscar Diggs, a small-time magician, is hurled away from dusty Kansas to the Land of Oz, he thinks he's hit the jackpot until he meets three witch (more…)
Homefront - Clip - Truth Male
00:32 — "Homefront" is an action movie about a widowed ex-DEA agent who retires to a small town for the sake of his 10-year-old daughter. The only problem is (more…)
Interior. Leather Bar. - Trailer 1
01:49 — Inspired by the highly controversial 1980 film, "Cruising," starring Al Pacino – in which, 40 minutes of sexually explicit material was forced to be c (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 10:00pm
Spring Breakers TMC

Four mischievous female college students fall under the spell of an eccentric Florida drug dealer and get mixed up in a bloody turf war.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
Spider-Man MAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch267 Watching
Sat Aug 27 10:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch285 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"