James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(395 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

127 Hours - Clip - Aron Falls
00:44 — A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah, and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Eames - Trailer 1
02:05 — Charles and Ray Eames are widely regarded as Americas most important designers. But their influence on events in American life, from the development o (more…)
Oz the Great and Powerful - Trailer 2
02:30 — When Oscar Diggs, a small-time magician, is hurled away from dusty Kansas to the Land of Oz, he thinks he's hit the jackpot until he meets three witch (more…)
Your Highness - Clip - Isabel Confronts Thadeous and Courtney
00:47 — A fantasy movie about an arrogant, lazy prince and his more heroic brother who must complete a quest in order to save their father's kingdom.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 23 9:00pm
Milk MOMAX

Biopic about murdered politician Harvey Milk, the first openly gay man in America to be elected to major public office when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977.

I’ll Watch148 Watching
Thu Aug 25 10:00pm
Spring Breakers TMC

Four mischievous female college students fall under the spell of an eccentric Florida drug dealer and get mixed up in a bloody turf war.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
Spider-Man MAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch267 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"