James Franco Celebrity Watchlist

Nuance meets brooding intensity in the form of Franco, who was the inspired choice to play a handsome loner in the 1999-2000 cult dramedy Freaks and Geeks. Although the series lacked longevity, the actor stuck around, further crystallizing his appeal in th… (more)

Birth Name: James Edward Franco

Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(395 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>

VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[Warning: This article contains major spoilers about Episode 5 of 11.22.63. Read at your own risk!] Johnny Clayton (T.R. Knight) finally got what was coming to him on this week's episode of Hulu's 11.22.63 - or did he? According to Knight, the charac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chilling effect feared in wake of Sony's cancellation of "The Interview"
01:56 — Movie fans and filmmakers are condemning Sony's decision to shelve "The Interview," starring James Franco and Seth Rogen, as "un-American." Sony decid (more…)
During Commercial Break: James Franco
02:30 — During the commercial break, James mentions he's working with Horatio Sanz, and Jimmy recalls some moments with Horatio and Will Ferrell on SNL.
Do You Think He's a Gay Icon
00:44 — Larry King asks 'I Am Michael' director, Justin Kelly, if he thinks James Franco is a gay icon.
Digital Exclusive: 100 Greatest Guys
02:25 — VH1 counts down the 100 Greatest Guys, from your classic nice guy to a guy's guy to an owner of two nice winter coats.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 12:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FXX

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

I’ll Watch878 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MOMAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch290 Watching
Thu Sep 29 9:30pm
Spring Breakers SHO

Four mischievous female college students fall under the spell of an eccentric Florida drug dealer and get mixed up in a bloody turf war.

I’ll Watch105 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edward Franco
  • Birth Place: Palo Alto, CA
  • Birthday: April 19, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

T.R. Knight, Sarah Gadon, James Franco,<em> 11.22.63</em>
VIDEO: 11.22.63 Star T.R. Knight Breaks Down That Shocking Death

Why he sees Johnny as "a tragedy"